PCNA Products

Antibodies
PCNA Antibody (PC10)
PCNA Antibody (PC10)
NB500-106
Species: Hu, Mu, Rt, Po, Ch, Dr, Fi, Pm, Rb, Ye, Ze
Applications: WB, Simple Western, ChIP, ELISA, Flow, ICC/IF, IHC, IHC-Fr, IHC-P, IP, IHC-FrFl
Host: Mouse Monoclonal
PCNA Antibody
PCNA Antibody
Species: Hu, Mu, Rt, Po, Bv, Mk, Ze
Applications: WB, ICC/IF, IHC, IHC-P, IP
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
Antibody Pairs
PCNA Antibody Pair
PCNA Antibody Pair
H00005111-PW1
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, IP
Lysates
PCNA Overexpression Lysate (N ...
PCNA Overexpression Lysate (Native)
NBL1-14184
Applications: WB
PCNA Overexpression Lysate (N ...
PCNA Overexpression Lysate (Native)
NBP2-10057
Applications: WB
PCNA Overexpression Lysate (N ...
PCNA Overexpression Lysate (Native)
NBP2-04828
Applications: WB
Proteins
Recombinant Human PCNA Protei ...
Recombinant Human PCNA Protein
H00005111-P01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, PA
PCNA Recombinant Protein Anti ...
PCNA Recombinant Protein Antigen
NBP1-89504PEP
Species: Hu
Applications: AC
PCNA Recombinant Protein Anti ...
PCNA Recombinant Protein Antigen
NBP1-89434PEP
Species: Hu
Applications: AC
RNAi
PCNA RNAi
PCNA RNAi
H00005111-R01
Species: Hu
Applications: RNAi, RNAi SP
PCNA RNAi
PCNA RNAi
H00005111-R02
Species: Hu
Applications: RNAi, RNAi SP

Description

Proliferating Cell Nuclear Antigen (PCNA) is a DNA polymerase that is essential for DNA replication, excision and mismatch repair pathways. PCNA is a "DNA clamp" which binds to the CDK inhibitor p21, the structure-specific endonucleases Fen1 and XPG, and DNA cytosine 5-methyltransferase (MCMT). PCNA is a potentially useful marker of cells with proliferative potential and for identifying the proliferation status of tumor tissue (i.e. relevant to prognosis). PCNA antibodies are also useful tools for DNA repair and cancer research.

Bioinformatics

Uniprot Human
Human
Human
Human
Human
Human
Product By Gene ID 5111
Alternate Names
  • Cyclin
  • DNA polymerase delta auxiliary protein
  • cyclin
  • MGC8367
  • proliferating cell nuclear antigen

Research Areas for PCNA

Find related products by research area and learn more about each of the different research areas below.

Autophagy
Base Excision Repair
Cell Cycle and Replication
Cellular Markers
Core ESC-Like Genes
DNA Polymerases
DNA Repair
Phospho-Specific
Stem Cell Markers

Bioinformatics Tool for PCNA

Discover related pathways, diseases and genes to PCNA. Need help? Read the Bioinformatics Tool Guide for instructions on using this tool.
 
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.

Related PCNA Blog Posts

Check out the latest blog posts on PCNA.
The dynamic use of a PCNA antibody in fish, porcine and primate species
Proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) plays a crucial role in nucleic acid metabolism as it pertains to DNA replication and repair.  Most noted for its activation of subunits of DNA polymerase, it has also been found to interact with cell-cycl...    Read more.
The relationship between Ki67 and HIF-1 in cancer
Ki67, also known as MKI67, is best known as the leading marker of cellular proliferation. Ki67 is regulated by a balance between synthesis and degradation, and often carries a very short half-life.  First discovered to be located to dividing cells,...    Read more.
Caspase 3 - a Reliable Marker for Index of Apoptosis Induction
Caspase-3 is one of the most important players in apoptosis signaling. It is synthesized as an inactive 32 kDa pro-enzyme and upon direct activation by Caspase-8, -9 or -10, it gets processed into its active forms, the p17-20 and p10-12 subunits. T...    Read more.
PCNA (Proliferating cell nuclear antigen, polymerase delta auxiliary protein)
PCNA is a nuclear protein essential for DNA replication as well as DNA excision and mismatch repair pathways. It coordinates the recruitment and association of needed components during both of these processes, both of which are essential for cell cycl...    Read more.
PCNA Antibodies: Marking Cell Proliferation & DNA Replication
Proliferating Cell Nuclear Antigen (PCNA), also known as the polymerase delta auxiliary protein, is a nuclear protein essential for DNA replication as well as DNA excision and mismatch repair pathways. It has a large role in cell cycle regulation and...    Read more.
PCNA is a Universal Marker of Proliferating Cells
Proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) is an evolutionarily well-conserved protein found in all eukaryotic species as well as in Archaea. PCNA was first shown to be involved in DNA replication. However PCNA functions are associated with other vital...    Read more.
Using PCNA as an Antibody Marker
PCNA antibodies are useful biomarkers in DNA repair studies. PCNA is one of several proteins essential for the completion of nucleotide excision repair, a multi-stage process involving 20 - 30 proteins, and an important factor in repairing damage and...    Read more.
Read more PCNA related blogs.