FoxP3 Products

Antibodies
FoxP3 Antibody (1054C) [Uncon ...
FoxP3 Antibody (1054C) [Unconjugated]
MAB8214
Species: Hu, Mu
Applications: Flow, IHC, ICC
Host: Rabbit Monoclonal
Antibody Pairs
FoxP3 Antibody Pair
FoxP3 Antibody Pair
H00050943-AP21
Species: Hu
Applications: S-ELISA
FoxP3 Antibody Pair
FoxP3 Antibody Pair
H00050943-PW1
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, IP
Kits
FoxP3 Flow Cytometry Kit
FoxP3 Flow Cytometry Kit
NBP2-29493
Species: Mu
Applications: Flow
FoxP3 Flow Cytometry Kit
FoxP3 Flow Cytometry Kit
NBP2-29484
Species: Hu
Applications: Flow
FoxP3 Flow Cytometry Kit
FoxP3 Flow Cytometry Kit
NBP2-29488
Species: Mu
Applications: Flow
Lysates
FoxP3 Cell Lysate
FoxP3 Cell Lysate
NBP2-25061
Species: Hu
Applications: WB
FoxP3 Overexpression Lysate ( ...
FoxP3 Overexpression Lysate (Denat...
H00050943-T01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB
FoxP3 Overexpression Lysate ( ...
FoxP3 Overexpression Lysate (Native)
NBL1-10817
Applications: WB
Proteins
FoxP3 Peptide
FoxP3 Peptide
NB600-245PEP
Species: Hu
FoxP3 Peptide
FoxP3 Peptide
NB600-246PEP
Species: Hu
FoxP3 Recombinant Protein
FoxP3 Recombinant Protein
H00050943-P02
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, PA
RNAi
FoxP3 RNAi
FoxP3 RNAi
H00050943-R01
Species: Hu
Applications: RNAi, RNAi SP
Support Products

Description

Forkhead box P3 (FoxP3), aka Scurfin and JM2, is a protein involving in immune system responses and functioning as a transcriptional regulator crucial in the development and inhibitory of regulatory T-Cells (Treg). FoxP3 is a master regulator of the Treg lineage, who requires Ahr and STAT-5 and other additional transcription factors to retains its complete function and differentiation. Scurfin remains steady and constitutively expressed in two conditions: a high level in CD25 + CD4 positive regulatory T cells and a low level in CD4 positive/CD25 negative cells. JM2 is absent in CD4 negative/CD8 positive T cells. FoxP3 defects are related to various cancers and autoimmune diseases, and X-linked syndrome (IPEX), while overexpression may also cause severe immunodeficiency.

Bioinformatics

Entrez Human
Mouse
Rat
Uniprot Human
Human
Human
Human
Human
Human
Mouse
Mouse
Product By Gene ID 50943
Alternate Names
  • MGC141961
  • MGC141963
  • IPEX
  • AIID
  • PIDX
  • Forkhead Box Protein P3
  • DIETER
  • Immunodeficiency, Polyendocrinopathy, Enteropathy, X-Linked
  • XPID
  • SCURFIN
  • Scurfin
  • JM2
  • scurfin
  • immune dysregulation, polyendocrinopathy, enteropathy, X-linked
  • XPIDpolyendocrinopathy, enteropathy, X-linked
  • PIDXMGC141963
  • AIIDMGC141961
  • FOXP3delta7
  • forkhead box P3

Research Areas for FoxP3

Find related products by research area and learn more about each of the different research areas below.

Adaptive Immunity
Cell Biology
Chromatin Research
Immunology
Transcription Factors and Regulators

Bioinformatics Tool for FoxP3

Discover related pathways, diseases and genes to FoxP3. Need help? Read the Bioinformatics Tool Guide for instructions on using this tool.
 
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.

Related FoxP3 Blog Posts

Check out the latest blog posts on FoxP3.
FOXP3
Is has been established that the regulatory transcription factor FOXP3 (a member of the forkhead/winged-helix family of transcription factors) is imperative to immune system homeostasis through CD4+CD25+ regulatory T cell function.  Distinctively,...    Read more.
FOXP3: Master Regulatory Transcriptional Factor
FOXP3, a forkhead family transcription factor specially expressed in regulatory T (Treg) cells, controls the expression of many key immune-regulatory genes. Treg cells are a population of T lymphocytes that have critical roles in the immune system hom...    Read more.
Read more FoxP3 related blogs.