TAF15 Products

Antibodies
TAF15 Antibody
TAF15 Antibody
NB100-567
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ICC/IF, IHC, IHC-P, IP
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
TAF15 Antibody
TAF15 Antibody
NBP1-32461
Species: Hu, Mu
Applications: WB, ICC/IF, IHC, IHC-P, IP
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
Antibody Pairs
TAF15 Antibody Pair
TAF15 Antibody Pair
H00008148-PW1
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, IP
Lysates
TAF15 Overexpression Lysate ( ...
TAF15 Overexpression Lysate (Denat...
H00008148-T01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB
TAF15 Overexpression Lysate ( ...
TAF15 Overexpression Lysate (Denat...
H00008148-T02
Species: Hu
Applications: WB
Proteins
TAF15 Recombinant Protein Ant ...
TAF15 Recombinant Protein Antigen
NBP2-13410PEP
Species: Hu
Applications: AC
TAF15 Recombinant Protein Ant ...
TAF15 Recombinant Protein Antigen
NBP2-57720PEP
Species: Hu
Applications: AC
Recombinant Human TAF15 Prote ...
Recombinant Human TAF15 Protein
NBP2-22848
Species: Hu
Applications: PAGE
RNAi
TAF15 RNAi
TAF15 RNAi
H00008148-R01
Species: Hu
Applications: RNAi, RNAi SP
TAF15 RNAi
TAF15 RNAi
H00008148-R02
Species: Hu
Applications: RNAi, RNAi SP

Description

Initiation of transcription by RNA polymerase II requires the activities of more than 70 polypeptides. The protein that coordinates these activities is transcription factor IID (TFIID), which binds to the core promoter to position the polymerase properly, serves as the scaffold for assembly of the remainder of the transcription complex, and acts as a channel for regulatory signals. TFIID is composed of the TATA-binding protein (TBP) and a group of evolutionarily conserved proteins known as TBP-associated factors or TAFs. TAFs may participate in basal transcription, serve as coactivators, function in promoter recognition or modify general transcription factors (GTFs) to facilitate complex assembly and transcription initiation.

Bioinformatics

Entrez Human
Uniprot Human
Human
Product By Gene ID 8148
Alternate Names
  • RNA-binding protein 56
  • TBP-associated factor 15,68 kDa TATA-binding protein-associated factor
  • TATA box binding protein (TBP)-associated factor, RNA polymerase II, N, 68kD(RNA-binding protein 56)
  • TATA-binding protein-associated factor 2N
  • hTAFII68
  • TATA box-binding protein-associated factor 2N (RNA-binding protein 56)
  • Npl3
  • TAF2NRBP56/CSMF fusion
  • RBP56TAFII68
  • TAF(II)68
  • 68kDa
  • TAF15 RNA polymerase II, TATA box binding protein (TBP)-associated factor

Research Areas for TAF15

Find related products by research area and learn more about each of the different research areas below.

DNA Repair
Neuroscience

PTMs for TAF15

Learn more about PTMs related to TAF15.

Phosphorylation
Cleavage
Methylation

Bioinformatics Tool for TAF15

Discover related pathways, diseases and genes to TAF15. Need help? Read the Bioinformatics Tool Guide for instructions on using this tool.
 
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.