Cytochrome c Products

Antibodies
Cytochrome c Antibody (6H2.B4 ...
Cytochrome c Antibody (6H2.B4)
NBP2-24872
Species: Hu, Mu, Rt
Applications: B/N, IHC-Fr, IP
Host: Mouse Monoclonal
Conjugate Catalog # Availability Size Price
Cytochrome c Antibody
Cytochrome c Antibody
NBP2-21569
Species: Hu, Mu, Rt, Po, Bv, Pm
Applications: WB, ICC/IF, IHC, IHC-Fr, IHC-P
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
ELISA Kits
Cytochrome c ELISA Kit
Cytochrome c ELISA Kit
NBP1-91263
Species: Hu
Applications: ELISA
Kits
Cytochrome c Apoptosis Kit
Cytochrome c Apoptosis Kit
KA0772
Species: Ma
Applications: Func
Lysates
Cytochrome c Overexpression L ...
Cytochrome c Overexpression Lysate...
H00054205-T01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB
Cytochrome c Overexpression L ...
Cytochrome c Overexpression Lysate...
NBL1-09662
Applications: WB
Proteins
Recombinant Human Cytochrome ...
Recombinant Human Cytochrome c Pro...
H00054205-P01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, PA
Recombinant Human Cytochrome ...
Recombinant Human Cytochrome c Pro...
H00054205-P02
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, PA
Cytochrome c Native Protein
Cytochrome c Native Protein
NBP1-99181
RNAi
Cytochrome c RNAi
Cytochrome c RNAi
H00054205-R01
Species: Hu
Applications: RNAi, RNAi SP

Description

In addition to its well-known role in electron-transport, cytochrome c (CYT) has been identified as a mediator of apoptosis or programmed cell death (1). Cytochrome c translocates from mitochondria into the cytoplasm in the early phases of apoptosis and plays a role in initiation of the apoptotic proteolytic cascade bay activating caspase-3 (2). Cytochrome c has been shown to bind Apaf-1. Apaf-1 has also been shown to activate capase-3 (3).

Bioinformatics

Entrez Human
Mouse
Rat
Uniprot Human
Human
Human
Human
Human
Mouse
Rat
Product By Gene ID 54205
Alternate Names
  • THC4
  • cytochrome c
  • CYCHCS
  • cytochrome c, somatic

Pathways for Cytochrome c

View related products by pathway and learn more about each of the pathways below.

Cell Proliferation
Cell Cycle
Platelet Formation
Cell Death
Cell Growth
Angiogenesis
Methylation
Cell Differentiation
Proteolysis
Dna Methylation
Pathogenesis

Research Areas for Cytochrome c

Find related products by research area and learn more about each of the different research areas below.

Apoptosis
Cellular Markers
Cholesterol Metabolism
Core ESC-Like Genes
Lipid and Metabolism
Mitochondrial Markers
Stem Cell Markers

PTMs for Cytochrome c

Learn more about PTMs related to Cytochrome c.

Methylation

Bioinformatics Tool for Cytochrome c

Discover related pathways, diseases and genes to Cytochrome c. Need help? Read the Bioinformatics Tool Guide for instructions on using this tool.
 
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.

Related Cytochrome c Blog Posts

Check out the latest blog posts on Cytochrome c.
Pathway Highlight: Three key factors that contribute to cellular heterogeneity in apoptosis
Have you ever wondered why cells in the same population respond differently to an apoptotic stimulus? Apoptosis, a form of programmed cell death, is vital for the removal of unwanted or damaged cells. As with most cellular processes, too much or to...    Read more.
The use of apoptosis antibodies and controls in cell death research
Apoptosis is a method of programmed cell death that is notably characterized by a morphological change in cellular nuclei and membrane appearance.  Not to be confused with necrosis, apoptosis is a pathway that is induced by a variety of factors tha...    Read more.
Bcl-2 - an antiapoptotic protein with an important role in cancer cell survival
B-cell lymphoma 2 (Bcl-2) protein is an oncogene that normally acts as an apoptotic inhibitor and localizes to the mitochondrial membrane where it prevents the release of cytochrome c. The Bcl-2 protein family consists of over 20 proteins each co...    Read more.
Cytochrome C - a mediator of apoptosis
Cytochrome C is a small heme protein within the inner mitochondrial membrane responsible for carrying electrons within the respiratory transport chain.  Additionally, cytochrome c has also been identified as a player in programmed cell death (apop...    Read more.
Cytochrome C in Apoptosis, Immune Response and Cancer
Cytochrome C is an electron carrier protein that localizes in mitochondrion intermembrane space and has been identified as one of the key signaling molecules of apoptosis or programmed cell death. Suppression of the anti-apoptotic members or activatio...    Read more.
Mitofilin and the Mitochondrial Inner Membrane Organizing System (MINOS)
Mitofilin was originally described as a heart muscle protein due to its high expression in the heart. Recently, analysis of the human heart mitochondrial proteome demonstrated that Mitofilin is one of the most abundant mitochondrial proteins (1). Rese...    Read more.
Bax Research Gives New Insight into Oxidative Apoptosis
Bax is a member of the Bcl-2 family; an extensive range of proteins which play key roles in apoptosis, or programmed cell death, by regulating outer mitochondrial membrane permeability. We at Novus Biologicals are one of the leading antibody suppliers...    Read more.
The Role of the Caspase 3 Antibody in Apoptosis Research
The caspases are a group of cysteine protease enzymes essential to apoptosis, inflammation and necrosis. Caspase 3 has been identified as one of the key mediators of apoptosis.Human caspases form three distinct groups: cytokine activators, which are...    Read more.
Read more Cytochrome c related blogs.