QPRT Products

Antibodies
QPRT Antibody (1C10)
QPRT Antibody (1C10)
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, Flow, ICC/IF, IHC, IHC-P
Host: Mouse Monoclonal
QPRT Antibody (5D11)
QPRT Antibody (5D11)
H00023475-M01
Species: Hu, Av
Applications: WB, ELISA, IHC, IHC-P
Host: Mouse Monoclonal
QPRT Antibody
QPRT Antibody
NBP2-30544
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, IHC, IHC-P
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
Antibody Pairs
QPRT Antibody Pair
QPRT Antibody Pair
H00023475-AP11
Species: Hu
Applications: S-ELISA
QPRT Antibody Pair
QPRT Antibody Pair
H00023475-AP21
Species: Hu
Applications: S-ELISA
Lysates
QPRT Overexpression Lysate (D ...
QPRT Overexpression Lysate (Denatu...
H00023475-T01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB
QPRT Overexpression Lysate (N ...
QPRT Overexpression Lysate (Native)
NBL1-15030
Applications: WB
Proteins
QPRT Recombinant Protein Anti ...
QPRT Recombinant Protein Antigen
NBP2-30544PEP
Species: Hu
Applications: AC
QPRT Recombinant Protein
QPRT Recombinant Protein
NBP1-48363
Species: Hu
Applications: PAGE
RNAi
QPRT RNAi
QPRT RNAi
H00023475-R01
Species: Hu
Applications: RNAi, RNAi SP

Description

QPRT encodes a key enzyme in catabolism of quinolinate, an intermediate in the tryptophan-nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide pathway. Quinolinate acts as a most potent endogenous exitotoxin to neurons. Elevation of quinolinate levels in the brain has been linked to the pathogenesis of neurodegenerative disorders such as epilepsy, Alzheimer's disease, and Huntington's disease.

Bioinformatics

Entrez Human
Uniprot Human
Human
Human
Human
Human
Product By Gene ID 23475
Alternate Names
  • EC 2.4.2.19
  • Quinolinate phosphoribosyltransferase [decarboxylating]
  • QAPRTase
  • QPRTasenicotinate-nucleotide pyrophosphorylase [carboxylating]
  • nicotinate-nucleotide pyrophosphorylase (carboxylating)
  • quinolinate phosphoribosyltransferase

Pathways for QPRT

View related products by pathway and learn more about each of the pathways below.

Localization
Pathogenesis
Cellular Localization
Cell Death
Excretion

PTMs for QPRT

Learn more about PTMs related to QPRT.

Oxidation

Bioinformatics Tool for QPRT

Discover related pathways, diseases and genes to QPRT. Need help? Read the Bioinformatics Tool Guide for instructions on using this tool.
 
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.