TBP like protein TLP Products

Antibodies
TBP like protein TLP Antibody ...
TBP like protein TLP Antibody
NBP1-31133
Species: Hu, Mu, Bovine, Canine, Rat, Xenopus, Monkey
Applications: WB, ICC/IF, IHC, IHC-P
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
TBP like protein TLP Antibody ...
TBP like protein TLP Antibody
NBP2-49671
Species: Hu
Applications: IHC
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
TBP like protein TLP Antibody ...
TBP like protein TLP Antibody
NB100-1101
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, PEP-ELISA
Host: Goat Polyclonal
Lysates
TBP like protein TLP Overexpr ...
TBP like protein TLP Overexpressio...
NBL1-16742
Applications: WB
Proteins
TBP like protein TLP Recombin ...
TBP like protein TLP Recombinant P...
H00009519-P01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, PA
TBP like protein TLP Recombin ...
TBP like protein TLP Recombinant P...
NBP2-49671PEP
Species: Hu
Applications: AC
TBP like protein TLP Recombin ...
TBP like protein TLP Recombinant P...
NBP2-22853
Species: Hu
Applications: PAGE
RNAi
TBP like protein TLP RNAi
TBP like protein TLP RNAi
H00009519-R01
Species: Hu
Applications: RNAi, RNAi SP

Description

Initiation of transcription by RNA polymerase II requires the activities of more than 70 polypeptides. The protein that coordinates these activities is transcription factor IID (TFIID), which binds to the core promoter to position the polymerase properly, serves as the scaffold for assembly of the remainder of the transcription complex, and acts as a channel for regulatory signals. TFIID is composed of the TATA-binding protein (TBP) and a group of evolutionarily conserved proteins known as TBP-associated factors or TAFs. TAFs may participate in basal transcription, serve as coactivators, function in promoter recognition or modify general transcription factors (GTFs) to facilitate complex assembly and transcription initiation. This gene encodes a protein that serves the same function as TBP and substitutes for TBP at some promoters that are not recognized by TFIID. It is essential for spermiogenesis and believed to be important in expression of developmentally regulated genes.

Bioinformatics

Entrez Human
Mouse
Uniprot Human
Human
Human
Human
Product By Gene ID 9519
Alternate Names
  • TBP-related factor 2
  • TRP
  • TBP-like protein 1
  • TLP21
  • TBP-like factor
  • TATA box-binding protein-like protein 1
  • TATA box-binding protein-related factor 2
  • TATA box binding protein-related factor 2
  • 21 kDa TBP-like protein
  • TRF2Second TBP of unique DNA protein
  • TLPMGC:9620
  • TLFMGC:8389
  • STUD21-kDA TBP-like protein
  • TBP-related protein
  • TBP-like 1

Pathways for TBP like protein TLP

View related products by pathway and learn more about each of the pathways below.

Spermatogenesis
Pachytene
Cell Differentiation
Rna Interference

PTMs for TBP like protein TLP

Learn more about PTMs related to TBP like protein TLP.

Phosphorylation

Bioinformatics Tool for TBP like protein TLP

Discover related pathways, diseases and genes to TBP like protein TLP. Need help? Read the Bioinformatics Tool Guide for instructions on using this tool.
 
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.