TATA binding protein TBP Products

TATA binding protein TBP Anti ...
TATA binding protein TBP Antibody
Species: Hu, Mu, Rt
Applications: WB, PEP-ELISA
Host: Goat Polyclonal
TATA binding protein TBP Anti ...
TATA binding protein TBP Antibody
Species: Hu
Applications: ICC/IF, IHC, IHC-P
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
TATA binding protein TBP Over ...
TATA binding protein TBP Overexpre...
Applications: WB
TATA binding protein TBP Reco ...
TATA binding protein TBP Recombina...
Species: Hu
Applications: B/N, Ctrl
TATA binding protein TBP Part ...
TATA binding protein TBP Partial R...
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, PA
TATA binding protein TBP RNAi ...
TATA binding protein TBP RNAi
Species: Hu


Initiation of transcription by RNA polymerase II requires the activities of more than 70 polypeptides. The protein that coordinates these activities is transcription factor IID (TFIID), which binds to the core promoter to position the polymerase properly, serves as the scaffold for assembly of the remainder of the transcription complex, and acts as a channel for regulatory signals. TFIID is composed of the TATA-binding protein TBP and a group of evolutionarily conserved proteins known as TBP-associated factors or TAFs. A distinctive feature of TBP is a long string of glutamines in the N-terminal. This region of the protein modulates the DNA binding activity of the C terminus, and modulation of DNA binding affects the rate of transcription complex formation and initiation of transcription. Mutations that expand the number of CAG repeats encoding this polyglutamine tract, and thus increase the length of the polyglutamine string, are associated with spinocerebellar ataxia 17, a neurodegenerative disorder classified as a polyglutamine disease.TPB is also known to interact with HIV1 Tat protein.


Entrez Human
Uniprot Human
Product By Gene ID 6908
Alternate Names
  • TATA-binding factor
  • SCA17
  • TF2D
  • HDL4
  • TATA-box-binding protein
  • TATA-box factor
  • TATA-box binding protein N-terminal domain
  • TATA sequence-binding protein
  • MGC126055
  • GTF2D1
  • MGC126054
  • Transcription initiation factor TFIID TBP subunit
  • TFIIDMGC117320
  • GTF2D
  • TATA box binding protein

Research Areas for TATA binding protein TBP

Find related products by research area and learn more about each of the different research areas below.

Transcription Factors and Regulators

Bioinformatics Tool for TATA binding protein TBP

Discover related pathways, diseases and genes to TATA binding protein TBP. Need help? Read the Bioinformatics Tool Guide for instructions on using this tool.
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.