Ryk Products

Antibodies
Ryk Antibody
Ryk Antibody
AF4649
Species: Mu
Applications: WB, Flow, CyTOF-ready, ICC/IF
Host: Sheep Polyclonal
Conjugate Catalog # Availability Size Price
Formulation Catalog # Availability Price  
Ryk Antibody [Unconjugated]
Ryk Antibody [Unconjugated]
AF4907
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, Flow, CyTOF-ready
Host: Sheep Polyclonal
Conjugate Catalog # Availability Size Price
Formulation Catalog # Availability Price  
Ryk Antibody (484804)
Ryk Antibody (484804)
MAB4907
Species: Hu
Applications: WB
Host: Mouse Monoclonal
Formulation Catalog # Availability Price  
Lysates
Ryk Overexpression Lysate
Ryk Overexpression Lysate
NBP2-08853
Species: Hu
Applications: WB
Ryk Overexpression Lysate
Ryk Overexpression Lysate
NBP2-08054
Species: Hu
Applications: WB
Ryk Overexpression Lysate
Ryk Overexpression Lysate
NBP2-09101
Species: Hu
Applications: WB
Proteins
Recombinant Human Ryk Fc Chim ...
Recombinant Human Ryk Fc Chimera P...
4907-RK
Species: Hu
Applications: Bioactivity
Formulation Catalog # Availability Price  
Recombinant Mouse Ryk Fc Chim ...
Recombinant Mouse Ryk Fc Chimera P...
4649-RK
Species: Mu
Applications: Bioactivity
Formulation Catalog # Availability Price  
Ryk Recombinant Protein Antig ...
Ryk Recombinant Protein Antigen
NBP2-69008PEP
Species: Hu
Applications: AC

Description

RYK (Receptor like Tyrosine kinase 1) is in the Tyrosine family of receptor kinases. It is found in the plasma membrane of heart, prostate and kidney cells. RYK contains 604 amino acids and it contains one WIF domain. It functions as a potential growth factor receptor protein tyrosine kinase. RYK are divergent from those of other classic receptor tyrosine kinases. It is an orphan receptor that contains a catalytically inactive tyrosine kinase related domain. RYK is expressed in nestin positive progenitor cells and neurons, and in a certain population of oligodendrocytes, O2A progenitor cells, and type 2 astrocytes in developing CNS.

Bioinformatics

Entrez Human
Uniprot Human
Human
Human
Product By Gene ID 6259
Alternate Names
  • JTK5A
  • EC 2.7.10
  • JTK5A protein tyrosine kinase
  • tyrosine-protein kinase RYK
  • RYK1
  • hydroxyaryl-protein kinase
  • JTK5
  • D3S3195
  • EC 2.7.10.1
  • RYK receptor-like tyrosine kinase

Research Areas for Ryk

Find related products by research area and learn more about each of the different research areas below.

Protein Kinase

Bioinformatics Tool for Ryk

Discover related pathways, diseases and genes to Ryk. Need help? Read the Bioinformatics Tool Guide for instructions on using this tool.
 
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.