RCC2 Products

Antibodies
RCC2 Antibody
RCC2 Antibody
NB110-40619
Species: Hu, Mu, Canine, Equine, Primate, Porcine, Bat, Monkey
Applications: WB, ICC/IF, IHC, IHC-P, IP (-)
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
RCC2 Antibody
RCC2 Antibody
NBP1-32602
Species: Hu, Mu
Applications: WB, IHC, IHC-P, IP
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
RCC2 Antibody
RCC2 Antibody
NBP2-20118
Species: Hu, Mu
Applications: WB, ICC/IF
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
Proteins
RCC2 Recombinant Protein Anti ...
RCC2 Recombinant Protein Antigen
NBP2-49676PEP
Species: Hu
Applications: AC

Description

RCC2 (regulator of chromosome condensation 2) is a member of the RCC1 family of guanine nucleotide exchange factors. RCC2 has been identified as part of the chromosomal passenger complex (CPC) which coordinates the chromosomal and cytoskeletal events of mitosis. Chromosomal passengers are proteins present in complexes with aurora B, inner centromeric protein (INCENP), survivin, and borealin. RCC2 has been demonstrated to be required for the recruitment of survivin and aurora B and is essential for proper chromosome segregation and the completion of cell cleavage. Loss of RCC2 inhibits spindle assembly, activates the spindle assembly checkpoint, and blocks cells in prometaphase.

Bioinformatics

Entrez Human
Mouse
Uniprot Human
Human
Product By Gene ID 55920
Alternate Names
  • TD60
  • KIAA1470
  • protein RCC2
  • Telophase disk protein of 60 kDa
  • DKFZp762N0610
  • TD-60
  • RCC1-like protein TD-60
  • regulator of chromosome condensation 2

PTMs for RCC2

Learn more about PTMs related to RCC2.

Phosphorylation
Cleavage
Ribosylation

Bioinformatics Tool for RCC2

Discover related pathways, diseases and genes to RCC2. Need help? Read the Bioinformatics Tool Guide for instructions on using this tool.
 
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.