PKA C beta Products

Antibodies
PKA C beta Antibody
PKA C beta Antibody
NBP1-80901
Species: Hu
Applications: ICC/IF, IHC, IHC-P
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
PKA C beta Antibody
PKA C beta Antibody
NBP1-55008
Species: Hu
Applications: WB
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
PKA C beta [p Thr198] Antibod ...
PKA C beta [p Thr198] Antibody
NBP1-02558
Species: Hu
Applications: ELISA, IHC, IHC-P
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
Lysates
PKA C beta Overexpression Lys ...
PKA C beta Overexpression Lysate (...
NBL1-14758
Applications: WB
PKA C beta Overexpression Lys ...
PKA C beta Overexpression Lysate (...
NBP2-04480
Applications: WB
Proteins
PKA C beta Recombinant Protei ...
PKA C beta Recombinant Protein Ant...
NBP1-80901PEP
Species: Hu
Applications: AC
PKA C beta Recombinant Protei ...
PKA C beta Recombinant Protein
NBP2-51679
Species: Hu
Applications: PAGE
PKA C beta Recombinant Protei ...
PKA C beta Recombinant Protein
NBP1-99494
RNAi
PKA C beta RNAi
PKA C beta RNAi
H00005567-R06
Species: Hu
PKA C beta RNAi
PKA C beta RNAi
H00005567-R05
Species: Hu
PKA C beta RNAi
PKA C beta RNAi
H00005567-R04
Species: Hu

Description

The second messenger cyclic AMP (cAMP) mediates diverse cellular responses to external signals such as proliferation, ion transport, regulation of metabolism and gene transcription by activation of the cAMP-dependent protein kinase (cAPK or PKA). Activation of PKA occurs when cAMP binds to the two regulatory subunits of the tetrameric PKA holoenzyme resulting in release of active catalytic subunits. Three catalytic (C) subunits have been identified, designated Calpha, Cbeta and Cgamma, that each represent specific gene products. Calpha and Cbeta are closely related (93% amino acid sequence similarity), whereas Cgamma displays 83% and 79% similarity to Calpha and Cbeta, respectively. Activation of transcription upon elevation of cAMP levels results from translocation of PKA to the nucleus where it phosphorylates the transcription factor cAMP response element binding protein (CREB) on serine 133 which in turn leads to TFIIB binding to TATA-box-binding protein TBP1, thus linking phospho-CREB to the pol II transcription initiation complex.

Bioinformatics

Entrez Human
Uniprot Human
Human
Human
Human
Human
Product By Gene ID 5567
Alternate Names
  • EC 2.7.11
  • protein kinase A catalytic subunit beta
  • MGC9320
  • cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit beta
  • MGC41879
  • cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic beta subunit isoform 4ab
  • DKFZp781I2452
  • PKACB
  • PKACb
  • EC 2.7.11.11
  • PKA C-beta
  • protein kinase, cAMP-dependent, catalytic, beta

Research Areas for PKA C beta

Find related products by research area and learn more about each of the different research areas below.

Phospho-Specific
Protein Kinase
Signal Transduction
Wnt Signaling Pathway

PTMs for PKA C beta

Learn more about PTMs related to PKA C beta.

Phosphorylation
Deacetylation
Methylation

Bioinformatics Tool for PKA C beta

Discover related pathways, diseases and genes to PKA C beta. Need help? Read the Bioinformatics Tool Guide for instructions on using this tool.
 
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.