KAT4/TBP Associated Factor 1 Products

Antibodies
KAT4/TBP Associated Factor 1 ...
KAT4/TBP Associated Factor 1 Antibody
NBP1-77847
Species: Hu, Mu, Rt
Applications: WB, ChIP, ELISA, IHC, IHC-P, IP
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
KAT4/TBP Associated Factor 1 ...
KAT4/TBP Associated Factor 1 Antibody
NBP1-90036
Species: Hu, Mouse, Rat
Applications: ICC/IF, IHC, IHC-P
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
KAT4/TBP Associated Factor 1 ...
KAT4/TBP Associated Factor 1 Antib...
H00006872-M02
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA
Host: Mouse Monoclonal
Proteins
KAT4/TBP Associated Factor 1 ...
KAT4/TBP Associated Factor 1 Parti...
H00006872-Q01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, PA
KAT4/TBP Associated Factor 1 ...
KAT4/TBP Associated Factor 1 Recom...
NBP1-90036PEP
Species: Hu
Applications: AC
RNAi
KAT4/TBP Associated Factor 1 ...
KAT4/TBP Associated Factor 1 RNAi
H00006872-R06
Species: Hu
KAT4/TBP Associated Factor 1 ...
KAT4/TBP Associated Factor 1 RNAi
H00006872-R05
Species: Hu

Description

Initiation of transcription by RNA polymerase II requires the activities of more than 70 polypeptides. The protein that coordinates these activities is the basal transcription factor TFIID, which binds to the core promoter to position the polymerase properly, serves as the scaffold for assembly of the remainder of the transcription complex, and acts as a channel for regulatory signals. TFIID is composed of the TATA-binding protein (TBP) and a group of evolutionarily conserved proteins known as TBP-associated factors or TAFs. TAFs may participate in basal transcription, serve as coactivators, function in promoter recognition or modify general transcription factors (GTFs) to facilitate complex assembly and transcription initiation. This gene encodes the largest subunit of TFIID. This subunit binds to core promoter sequences encompassing the transcription start site. It also binds to activators and other transcriptional regulators, and these interactions affect the rate of transcription initiation. This subunit contains two independent protein kinase domains at the N and C-terminals, but also possesses acetyltransferase activity and can act as a ubiquitin-activating/conjugating enzyme. Two transcripts encoding different isoforms have been identified for this gene.

Bioinformatics

Entrez Human
Uniprot Human
Human
Product By Gene ID 6872
Alternate Names
  • EC 2.7.11
  • TBP-associated factor 250 kDa
  • p250
  • TAFII-250
  • transcription initiation factor TFIID subunit 1
  • TAF(II)250
  • transcription factor TFIID p250 polypeptide
  • CCGS
  • complementation of cell cycle block, G1-to-S
  • Transcription initiation factor TFIID 250 kDa subunit
  • cell cycle, G1 phase defect
  • Cell cycle gene 1 protein
  • XDP
  • NSCL2
  • P250
  • KAT4
  • OF
  • DYT3/TAF1
  • TAF2AN-TAF1
  • CCG1TATA box binding protein (TBP)-associated factor, RNA polymerase II, A, 250kD
  • BA2Rdystonia 3 (with Parkinsonism)
  • TAFII250DYT3
  • EC 2.7.11.1
  • 250kDa
  • TAF1 RNA polymerase II, TATA box binding protein (TBP)-associated factor

Research Areas for KAT4/TBP Associated Factor 1

Find related products by research area and learn more about each of the different research areas below.

Protein Kinase

PTMs for KAT4/TBP Associated Factor 1

Learn more about PTMs related to KAT4/TBP Associated Factor 1.

Acetylation
Phosphorylation
Methylation
Reduction
Ubiquitination
Cleavage

Bioinformatics Tool for KAT4/TBP Associated Factor 1

Discover related pathways, diseases and genes to KAT4/TBP Associated Factor 1. Need help? Read the Bioinformatics Tool Guide for instructions on using this tool.
 
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.