Dopamine Receptor D4 Products

Antibodies
Dopamine Receptor D4 Antibody ...
Dopamine Receptor D4 Antibody
NBP1-00779
Species: Hu, Mu, Rt
Applications: WB, ICC/IF, IHC-Fr, IHC-P
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
Dopamine Receptor D4 Antibody ...
Dopamine Receptor D4 Antibody
NLS3921
Species: Hu, Mk, Pm
Applications: IHC-P
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
Dopamine Receptor D4 Antibody ...
Dopamine Receptor D4 Antibody
NLS3923
Species: Hu, Mk
Applications: IHC-P
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
RNAi
Dopamine Receptor D4 RNAi
Dopamine Receptor D4 RNAi
H00001815-R02
Species: Hu

Description

DRD4, a Dopamine Receptor, has been suggested to affect personality, substance dependence, cognition, and emotion. DRD4 binds the antipsychotic medications clozapine and spiperone. DRD4 knock-out mice are anatomically normal but display altered locomotion and sensitivity to drugs such as clozapine, cocaine, and others. The DRD4 gene contains extensive polymorphisms consisting of variable numbers of tandem repeats (VNTR) in sequences corresponding to the third cytoplasmic loop of the receptor; at least 27 different haplotypes encoding 20 different protein variants have been documented. The frequency of the different variants varies among population groups. Studies have suggested a link between VNTR and human personality traits (such as novelty seeking) and diseases (such as schizophrenia, bipolar affective disorder, and Tourette syndrome); however, considerable debates exist regarding the validity and significance of such associations. DRD4 expression has been reported in various regions of the brain as well as in adrenal gland, artery, eye, heart, kidney, placenta, spinal cord, testis, and vas deferens. ESTs have been isolated from a kidney library.

Bioinformatics

Entrez Human
Mouse
Rat
Uniprot Human
Human
Product By Gene ID 1815
Alternate Names
  • seven transmembrane helix receptor
  • D(4) dopamine receptor
  • D4DR
  • D(2C) dopamine receptor
  • Dopamine D4 receptor
  • dopamine receptor D4

Research Areas for Dopamine Receptor D4

Find related products by research area and learn more about each of the different research areas below.

GPCR
Neuroscience

PTMs for Dopamine Receptor D4

Learn more about PTMs related to Dopamine Receptor D4.

Methylation
Phosphorylation
Reduction
Glycosylation
Iodination

Bioinformatics Tool for Dopamine Receptor D4

Discover related pathways, diseases and genes to Dopamine Receptor D4. Need help? Read the Bioinformatics Tool Guide for instructions on using this tool.
 
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.