ABAT Products

Antibodies
ABAT Antibody
ABAT Antibody
NBP2-21598
Species: Hu, Mu, Rt
Applications: WB, ICC/IF, IHC, IHC-P
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
ABAT Antibody
ABAT Antibody
NBP1-83400
Species: Hu, Mouse, Rat
Applications: WB, ICC/IF, IHC, IHC-P
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
ABAT Antibody
ABAT Antibody
NBP1-33066
Species: Hu, Mu, Rt
Applications: WB
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
Lysates
ABAT Overexpression Lysate (D ...
ABAT Overexpression Lysate (Denatu...
H00000018-T01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB
ABAT Overexpression Lysate (N ...
ABAT Overexpression Lysate (Native)
NBP2-09448
Applications: WB
ABAT Overexpression Lysate (N ...
ABAT Overexpression Lysate (Native)
NBL1-07169
Applications: WB
Proteins
ABAT Recombinant Protein
ABAT Recombinant Protein
H00000018-P01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, PA
ABAT Recombinant Protein Anti ...
ABAT Recombinant Protein Antigen
NBP1-83400PEP
Species: Hu
Applications: AC
ABAT Recombinant Protein Anti ...
ABAT Recombinant Protein Antigen
NBP1-83401PEP
Species: Hu
Applications: AC

Description

4-aminobutyrate aminotransferase (ABAT) is responsible for catabolism of gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA), an important, mostly inhibitory neurotransmitter in the central nervous system, into succinic semialdehyde. The active enzyme is a homodimer of 50-kD subunits complexed to pyridoxal-5-phosphate. The protein sequence is over 95% similar to the pig protein. GABA is estimated to be present in nearly one-third of human synapses. ABAT in liver and brain is controlled by 2 codominant alleles with a frequency in a Caucasian population of 0.56 and 0.44. The ABAT deficiency phenotype includes psychomotor retardation, hypotonia, hyperreflexia, lethargy, refractory seizures, and EEG abnormalities. Multiple alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding the same protein isoform have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq]

Bioinformatics

Entrez Human
Uniprot Human
Human
Human
Human
Human
Human
Product By Gene ID 18
Alternate Names
  • FLJ17813
  • G
  • 4-aminobutyrate transaminase
  • L-AIBAT
  • 4-aminobutyrate aminotransferase, mitochondrial
  • GABA-T
  • GABA transaminase
  • EC 2.6.1.22
  • GABA aminotransferase
  • EC 2.6.1.19
  • GABA-AT
  • hCG1984265
  • (S)-3-amino-2-methylpropionate transaminase
  • GABA transferase
  • Gamma-amino-N-butyrate transaminase
  • GABATNPD009
  • FLJ30272
  • 4-aminobutyrate aminotransferase

Pathways for ABAT

View related products by pathway and learn more about each of the pathways below.

Secretion
Transport
Dna Replication
Synaptic Transmission
Mapk Cascade
Hypersensitivity
Pathogenesis

PTMs for ABAT

Learn more about PTMs related to ABAT.

Phosphorylation
Deacetylation
Acetylation

Bioinformatics Tool for ABAT

Discover related pathways, diseases and genes to ABAT. Need help? Read the Bioinformatics Tool Guide for instructions on using this tool.
 
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.