XPG Products

Antibodies
XPG Antibody
XPG Antibody
NB100-74611
Species: Hu, Primate, Monkey
Applications: WB, ICC/IF, IHC, IHC-P, IP
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
XPG Antibody
XPG Antibody
NBP2-47578
Species: Hu
Applications: ICC/IF, IHC, IHC-P
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
XPG Antibody
XPG Antibody
NBP2-47577
Species: Hu
Applications: ICC/IF, IHC, IHC-P
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
Lysates
XPG Overexpression Lysate (De ...
XPG Overexpression Lysate (Denatured)
H00002073-T01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB
XPG Overexpression Lysate (Na ...
XPG Overexpression Lysate (Native)
NBL1-10323
Applications: WB
Proteins
XPG Recombinant Protein Antig ...
XPG Recombinant Protein Antigen
NBP2-47577PEP
Species: Hu
Applications: AC
XPG Recombinant Protein Antig ...
XPG Recombinant Protein Antigen
NBP2-47578PEP
Species: Hu
Applications: AC
RNAi
XPG RNAi
XPG RNAi
H00002073-R01
Species: Hu

Description

Excision repair cross-complementing rodent repair deficiency, complementation group 5 (xeroderma pigmentosum, complementation group G) is involved in excision repair of UV-induced DNA damage. Mutations cause Cockayne syndrome, which is characterized by severe growth defects, mental retardation, and cachexia. Multiple alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding distinct isoforms have been described, but the biological validity of all variants has not been determined.

Bioinformatics

Entrez Human
Uniprot Human
Human
Human
Product By Gene ID 2073
Alternate Names
  • EC 3.1
  • DNA excision repair protein ERCC-5
  • XPG-complementing protein
  • XPGC
  • xeroderma pigmentosum complementation group G protein
  • ERCM2
  • excision repair protein
  • Xeroderma pigmentosum group G-complementing protein
  • DNA repair protein complementing XP-G cells
  • xeroderma pigmentosum, complementation group G
  • XPGUVDR
  • COFS3
  • excision repair cross-complementing rodent repair deficiency, complementationgroup 5

Research Areas for XPG

Find related products by research area and learn more about each of the different research areas below.

Cancer
DNA Repair
Nucleotide Excision Repair

PTMs for XPG

Learn more about PTMs related to XPG.

Methylation

Bioinformatics Tool for XPG

Discover related pathways, diseases and genes to XPG. Need help? Read the Bioinformatics Tool Guide for instructions on using this tool.
 
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.

Related XPG Blog Posts

Check out the latest blog posts on XPG.
PCNA (Proliferating cell nuclear antigen, polymerase delta auxiliary protein)
PCNA is a nuclear protein essential for DNA replication as well as DNA excision and mismatch repair pathways. It coordinates the recruitment and association of needed components during both of these processes, both of which are essential for cell cycl...    Read more.
PCNA Antibodies: Marking Cell Proliferation & DNA Replication
Proliferating Cell Nuclear Antigen (PCNA), also known as the polymerase delta auxiliary protein, is a nuclear protein essential for DNA replication¬†as well as DNA excision and mismatch repair pathways. It has a large role in cell cycle regulation and...    Read more.
Using PCNA as an Antibody Marker
PCNA antibodies are useful biomarkers in DNA repair studies. PCNA is one of several proteins essential for the completion of nucleotide excision repair, a multi-stage process involving 20 - 30 proteins, and an important factor in repairing damage and...    Read more.
NER Antibodies in Cancer Research
We at Novus Biologicals have over 230 products in our antibody catalog devoted to nucleotide excision repair. NER is a multi-stage sequential process involving over 30 proteins, all of which have been widely studied. Being the primary method to repair...    Read more.
Read more XPG related blogs.