TAF11 Products

Antibodies
TAF11 Antibody (3G6)
TAF11 Antibody (3G6)
H00006882-M06
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, ICC/IF, IHC-P
Host: Mouse Monoclonal
TAF11 Antibody (2G9)
TAF11 Antibody (2G9)
H00006882-M04
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, ICC/IF, IHC-P
Host: Mouse Monoclonal
TAF11 Antibody (3H5)
TAF11 Antibody (3H5)
H00006882-M03
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, ICC/IF, IHC-P
Host: Mouse Monoclonal
Lysates
TAF11 Overexpression Lysate ( ...
TAF11 Overexpression Lysate (Denat...
H00006882-T01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB
TAF11 Overexpression Lysate ( ...
TAF11 Overexpression Lysate (Native)
NBL1-16680
Applications: WB
Proteins
TAF11 Recombinant Protein Ant ...
TAF11 Recombinant Protein Antigen
NBP2-55367PEP
Species: Hu
Applications: B/N, Ctrl
TAF11 Recombinant Protein Ant ...
TAF11 Recombinant Protein Antigen
NBP2-58561PEP
Species: Hu
Applications: B/N, Ctrl
Recombinant Human TAF11 Prote ...
Recombinant Human TAF11 Protein
H00006882-P01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, PA
RNAi
TAF11 RNAi
TAF11 RNAi
H00006882-R01
Species: Hu
Applications: RNAi, RNAi SP

Description

Initiation of transcription by RNA polymerase II requires the activities of more than 70 polypeptides. The protein that coordinates these activities is transcription factor IID (TFIID), which binds to the core promoter to position the polymerase properly, serves as the scaffold for assembly of the remainder of the transcription complex, and acts as a channel for regulatory signals. TFIID is composed of the TATA-binding protein (TBP) and a group of evolutionarily conserved proteins known as TBP-associated factors or TAFs. TAFs may participate in basal transcription, serve as coactivators, function in promoter recognition or modify general transcription factors (GTFs) to facilitate complex assembly and transcription initiation. This gene encodes a small subunit of TFIID that is present in all TFIID complexes and interacts with TBP. This subunit also interacts with another small subunit, TAF13, to form a heterodimer with a structure similar to the histone core structure.

Bioinformatics

Entrez Human
Uniprot Human
Human
Human
Product By Gene ID 6882
Alternate Names
  • TAF(II)28
  • transcription initiation factor TFIID subunit 11
  • Transcription initiation factor TFIID 28 kDa subunit
  • transcription initiation factor TFIID 28 kD subunit
  • TATA box binding protein (TBP)-associated factor, RNA polymerase II, I, 28kD
  • TAF2IMGC:15243
  • TAFII28TFIID subunit p30-beta
  • TAFII-28
  • 28kDa
  • TAF11 RNA polymerase II, TATA box binding protein (TBP)-associated factor

Pathways for TAF11

View related products by pathway and learn more about each of the pathways below.

Regulation Of Gene Expression

Bioinformatics Tool for TAF11

Discover related pathways, diseases and genes to TAF11. Need help? Read the Bioinformatics Tool Guide for instructions on using this tool.
 
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.