Prothrombin Products

Antibodies
Prothrombin Antibody (1B7)
Prothrombin Antibody (1B7)
H00002147-M01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, IP, PLA, RNAi
Host: Mouse Monoclonal
Prothrombin Antibody
Prothrombin Antibody
H00002147-B01P
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ICC/IF
Host: Mouse Polyclonal
Prothrombin Antibody (8.H.11) ...
Prothrombin Antibody (8.H.11)
NBP1-40254
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, IHC-P
Host: Mouse Monoclonal
ELISA Kits
Mouse Prothrombin ELISA Kit
Mouse Prothrombin ELISA Kit
KA2111
Species: Mu
Prothrombin ELISA Kit
Prothrombin ELISA Kit
KA1094
Prothrombin ELISA Kit
Prothrombin ELISA Kit
KA1093
Lysates
Prothrombin Overexpression Ly ...
Prothrombin Overexpression Lysate ...
H00002147-T01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB
Prothrombin Overexpression Ly ...
Prothrombin Overexpression Lysate ...
NBL1-10407
Applications: WB
Proteins
Recombinant Human Prothrombin ...
Recombinant Human Prothrombin Protein
NBP2-51676
Species: Hu
Applications: PAGE
RNAi
Prothrombin RNAi
Prothrombin RNAi
H00002147-R01V
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, RNAi, RNAi SP
Prothrombin RNAi
Prothrombin RNAi
H00002147-R01
Species: Hu
Applications: RNAi, RNAi SP

Description

Hemostasis following tissue injury involves the deployment of essential plasma procoagulants (Prothrombin and Factors X, IX, V and VIII), which mediate a blood coagulation cascade that leads to the formation of insoluble Fibrin clots and the promotion of platelet aggregation. Proteolytic cleavage of Prothrombin (Factor II) at residue 44 leads to formation of Thrombin in the first step of the coagulation cascade. Thrombin cleaves bonds between Arg and Gly and activates Factors V, VII, VIII and XIII in complex with thrombomodulin and Protein C. Thrombin maintains vascular integrity during development and postnatal life and coordinates connective tissue proteins by stimulating fibroblast procollagen production.

Bioinformatics

Entrez Human
Mouse
Mouse
Rat
Rat
Uniprot Human
Human
Human
Human
Human
Mouse
Rat
Product By Gene ID 2147
Alternate Names
  • EC 3.4.21
  • prothrombin
  • Coagulation factor II
  • PT
  • serine protease
  • EC 3.4.21.5
  • prothrombin B-chain
  • coagulation factor II (thrombin)

Research Areas for Prothrombin

Find related products by research area and learn more about each of the different research areas below.

Apoptosis
Breast Cancer
Cancer

Bioinformatics Tool for Prothrombin

Discover related pathways, diseases and genes to Prothrombin. Need help? Read the Bioinformatics Tool Guide for instructions on using this tool.
 
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.

Related Prothrombin Blog Posts

Check out the latest blog posts on Prothrombin.
Factor VIII - a key factor in the clotting process
Hemostasis, or blood clotting, follows tissue injury and involves the deployment of essential plasma procoagulants (such as prothrombin, and Factors X, IX, V, and VIII) that trigger the blood coagulation cascade. This cascade leads to the formation...    Read more.
Read more Prothrombin related blogs.