CARD14 Products

Antibodies
CARD14 Antibody
CARD14 Antibody
H00079092-B01P
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA
Host: Mouse Polyclonal
CARD14 Antibody (4B3)
CARD14 Antibody (4B3)
H00079092-M01
Species: Hu
Applications: ELISA
Host: Mouse Monoclonal
Lysates
CARD14 Overexpression Lysate ...
CARD14 Overexpression Lysate (Dena...
H00079092-T01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB
CARD14 Overexpression Lysate ...
CARD14 Overexpression Lysate (Native)
NBP2-06347
Applications: WB
Proteins
CARD14 Partial Recombinant Pr ...
CARD14 Partial Recombinant Protein
H00079092-Q01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, PA
CARD14 Partial Recombinant Pr ...
CARD14 Partial Recombinant Protein
H00079092-Q02
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, PA
CARD14 Recombinant Protein
CARD14 Recombinant Protein
H00079092-P01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, PA
RNAi
CARD14 RNAi
CARD14 RNAi
H00079092-R01
Species: Hu
CARD14 RNAi
CARD14 RNAi
H00079092-R02
Species: Hu

Description

The protein encoded by the CARD14 gene belongs to the membrane-associated guanylate kinase (MAGUK) family, a class ofproteins that functions as molecular scaffolds for the assembly of multiprotein complexes at specialized regions ofthe plasma membrane. This protein is also a member of the CARD protein family, which is defined by carrying acharacteristic caspase-associated recruitment domain (CARD). This protein shares a similar domain structure withCARD11 protein. The CARD domains of both proteins have been shown to specifically interact with BCL10, a protein knownto function as a positive regulator of cell apoptosis and NF-kappaB activation. When expressed in cells, this proteinactivated NF-kappaB and induced the phosphorylation of BCL10. Two alternatively spliced variants of this gene encodingdistinct isoforms have been reported. (provided by RefSeq)

Bioinformatics

Entrez Human
Uniprot Human
Human
Human
Human
Product By Gene ID 79092
Alternate Names
  • CARD-containing MAGUK protein 2
  • caspase recruitment domain-containing protein 14
  • Carma 2
  • card-maguk protein 2
  • BIMP2
  • CARMA2CARD-containing MAGUK 2 protein
  • bcl10-interacting maguk protein 2
  • caspase recruitment domain family, member 14

Research Areas for CARD14

Find related products by research area and learn more about each of the different research areas below.

Apoptosis

PTMs for CARD14

Learn more about PTMs related to CARD14.

Phosphorylation

Bioinformatics Tool for CARD14

Discover related pathways, diseases and genes to CARD14. Need help? Read the Bioinformatics Tool Guide for instructions on using this tool.
 
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.

Related CARD14 Blog Posts

Check out the latest blog posts on CARD14.
CARD14: The First Gene to be Linked to Psoriasis
Psoriasis is an autoimmune disease affects 3% of the United Kingdom's population and 7.5 million people in the United States are affected. This disease causes plaque formation on the skin due to an increased rate of skin cell growth. Psoriasis is trig...    Read more.
Read more CARD14 related blogs.