TAF6L Products

Antibodies
TAF6L Antibody
TAF6L Antibody
H00010629-B01P
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, ICC/IF
Host: Mouse Polyclonal
TAF6L Antibody (1C5)
TAF6L Antibody (1C5)
H00010629-M01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, ICC/IF
Host: Mouse Monoclonal
TAF6L Antibody
TAF6L Antibody
NBP2-39083
Species: Hu, Mouse, Rat
Applications: IHC, IHC-P
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
Antibody Pairs
TAF6L Antibody Pair
TAF6L Antibody Pair
H00010629-PW2
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, IP
Lysates
TAF6L Overexpression Lysate ( ...
TAF6L Overexpression Lysate (Denat...
H00010629-T01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB
Proteins
TAF6L Recombinant Protein
TAF6L Recombinant Protein
H00010629-P01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, PA
TAF6L Partial Recombinant Pro ...
TAF6L Partial Recombinant Protein
H00010629-Q01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, PA
TAF6L Recombinant Protein Ant ...
TAF6L Recombinant Protein Antigen
NBP2-39083PEP
Species: Hu
Applications: AC
RNAi
TAF6L RNAi
TAF6L RNAi
H00010629-R01
Species: Hu
Applications: RNAi, RNAi SP

Description

Initiation of transcription by RNA polymerase II requires the activities of more than 70 polypeptides. The protein that coordinates these activities is transcription factor IID (TFIID), which binds to the core promoter to position the polymerase properly, serves as the scaffold for assembly of the remainder of the transcription complex, and acts as a channel for regulatory signals. TFIID is composed of the TATA-binding protein (TBP) and a group of evolutionarily conserved proteins known as TBP-associated factors or TAFs. TAFs may participate in basal transcription, serve as coactivators, function in promoter recognition or modify general transcription factors (GTFs) to facilitate complex assembly and transcription initiation. This gene encodes a protein that is a component of the PCAF histone acetylase complex and structurally similar to one of the histone-like TAFs, TAF6. The PCAF histone acetylase complex, which is composed of more than 20 polypeptides some of which are TAFs, is required for myogenic transcription and differentiation.

Bioinformatics

Entrez Human
Uniprot Human
Human
Product By Gene ID 10629
Alternate Names
  • TAF6-like RNA polymerase II p300/CBP-associated factor-associated factor 65 kDasubunit 6L
  • TAF6-like RNA polymerase II, p300/CBP-associated factor (PCAF)-associatedfactor, 65 kD
  • PCAF-associated factor 65 alpha
  • PCAF-associated factor 65-alpha
  • p300/CBP-associated factor (PCAF)-associated factor 65
  • PAF65-alpha
  • PAF65AMGC4288
  • FLJ11136
  • TAF6-like RNA polymerase II, p300/CBP-associated factor (PCAF)-associatedfactor, 65kDa

Pathways for TAF6L

View related products by pathway and learn more about each of the pathways below.

Translation
Cell Cycle

PTMs for TAF6L

Learn more about PTMs related to TAF6L.

Acetylation
Ubiquitination

Bioinformatics Tool for TAF6L

Discover related pathways, diseases and genes to TAF6L. Need help? Read the Bioinformatics Tool Guide for instructions on using this tool.
 
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.