TAF6 Products

Antibodies
TAF6 Antibody
TAF6 Antibody
NB100-60640
Species: Hu, Primate
Applications: WB, ICC/IF, IHC, IHC-P, IP
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
TAF6 Antibody
TAF6 Antibody
NBP1-82774
Species: Hu, Mouse, Rat
Applications: WB, ICC/IF, IHC, IHC-P
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
TAF6 Antibody
TAF6 Antibody
H00006878-D01P
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
Lysates
TAF6 Overexpression Lysate (D ...
TAF6 Overexpression Lysate (Denatu...
H00006878-T01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB
TAF6 Overexpression Lysate (N ...
TAF6 Overexpression Lysate (Native)
NBP2-07723
Applications: WB
TAF6 Overexpression Lysate (N ...
TAF6 Overexpression Lysate (Native)
NBP2-05610
Applications: WB
Proteins
TAF6 Recombinant Protein
TAF6 Recombinant Protein
H00006878-P01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, PA
TAF6 Recombinant Protein Anti ...
TAF6 Recombinant Protein Antigen
NBP1-82774PEP
Species: Hu
Applications: AC
RNAi
TAF6 RNAi
TAF6 RNAi
H00006878-R03
Species: Hu
Applications: RNAi, RNAi SP
TAF6 RNAi
TAF6 RNAi
H00006878-R02
Species: Hu
TAF6 RNAi
TAF6 RNAi
H00006878-R01
Species: Hu

Description

Initiation of transcription by RNA polymerase II requires the activities of more than 70 polypeptides. The protein that coordinates these activities is transcription factor IID (TFIID), which binds to the core promoter to position the polymerase properly, serves as the scaffold for assembly of the remainder of the transcription complex, and acts as a channel for regulatory signals. TFIID is composed of the TATA-binding protein (TBP) and a group of evolutionarily conserved proteins known as TBP-associated factors or TAFs. TAFs may participate in basal transcription, serve as coactivators, function in promoter recognition or modify general transcription factors (GTFs) to facilitate complex assembly and transcription initiation. This gene encodes one of the smaller subunits of TFIID that binds weakly to TBP but strongly to TAF1, the largest subunit of TFIID. Four isoforms have been identified but complete transcripts have been determined for only three isoforms. One of the isoforms has been shown to preclude binding of one of the other TFIID subunits, thereby reducing transcription and initiating signals that trigger apoptosis.

Bioinformatics

Entrez Human
Uniprot Human
Human
Product By Gene ID 6878
Alternate Names
  • TAF(II)70
  • Transcription initiation factor TFIID 80 kDa subunit
  • Transcription initiation factor TFIID 70 kDa subunit
  • transcription initiation factor TFIID subunit 6
  • RNA polymerase II, E, 70/85kD
  • TAFII85
  • DKFZp781E21155
  • MGC:8964
  • TAF2ERNA polymerase II TBP-associated factor subunit E
  • TAFII70TAFII-80
  • TAFII80TAFII-70
  • TAF(II)80
  • TAF6 RNA polymerase II, TATA box binding protein (TBP)-associated factor, 80kDa

PTMs for TAF6

Learn more about PTMs related to TAF6.

Phosphorylation
Cleavage
Acetylation
Dephosphorylation
Ubiquitination

Bioinformatics Tool for TAF6

Discover related pathways, diseases and genes to TAF6. Need help? Read the Bioinformatics Tool Guide for instructions on using this tool.
 
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.