TAF13 Products

Antibodies
TAF13 Antibody
TAF13 Antibody
NBP1-92474
Species: Hu, Mu, Rt
Applications: ICC/IF, IHC, IHC-P
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
TAF13 Antibody (2B3)
TAF13 Antibody (2B3)
H00006884-M02
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA
Host: Mouse Monoclonal
TAF13 Antibody
TAF13 Antibody
H00006884-B01P
Species: Hu
Applications: WB
Host: Mouse Polyclonal
Lysates
TAF13 Overexpression Lysate ( ...
TAF13 Overexpression Lysate (Denat...
H00006884-T01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB
TAF13 Overexpression Lysate ( ...
TAF13 Overexpression Lysate (Native)
NBP2-07724
Applications: WB
Proteins
Recombinant Human TAF13 Prote ...
Recombinant Human TAF13 Protein
H00006884-Q01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, PA
Recombinant Human TAF13 Prote ...
Recombinant Human TAF13 Protein
H00006884-P01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, PA
TAF13 Recombinant Protein Ant ...
TAF13 Recombinant Protein Antigen
NBP1-92474PEP
Species: Hu
Applications: AC
RNAi
TAF13 RNAi
TAF13 RNAi
H00006884-R01
Species: Hu
Applications: RNAi, RNAi SP

Description

Initiation of transcription by RNA polymerase II requires the activities of more than 70 polypeptides. The protein that coordinates these activities is transcription factor IID (TFIID), which binds to the core promoter to position the polymerase properly, serves as the scaffold for assembly of the remainder of the transcription complex, and acts as a channel for regulatory signals. TFIID is composed of the TATA-binding protein (TBP) and a group of evolutionarily conserved proteins known as TBP-associated factors or TAFs. TAFs may participate in basal transcription, serve as coactivators, function in promoter recognition or modify general transcription factors (GTFs) to facilitate complex assembly and transcription initiation. This gene encodes a small subunit associated with a subset of TFIID complexes. This subunit interacts with TBP and with two other small subunits of TFIID, TAF10 and TAF11. There is a pseudogene located on chromosome 6.

Bioinformatics

Entrez Human
Uniprot Human
Human
Human
Product By Gene ID 6884
Alternate Names
  • transcription initiation factor TFIID subunit 13
  • TAF(II)18
  • transcription initiation factor TFIID 18 kD subunit
  • Transcription initiation factor TFIID 18 kDa subunit
  • MGC22425
  • TATA box binding protein (TBP)-associated factor, RNA polymerase II, K, 18kD
  • TAFII18TAFII-18
  • TAF2K
  • 18kDa
  • TAF13 RNA polymerase II, TATA box binding protein (TBP)-associated factor

Diseases related to TAF13

Discover more about diseases related to TAF13.

Neuroblastoma
Neoplasms
Punctate Inner Choroidopathy

Pathways for TAF13

View related products by pathway and learn more about each of the pathways below.

Cell Proliferation
Translation
Cell Cycle
Cell Differentiation
Regulation Of Cell Proliferation
Pathogenesis

Bioinformatics Tool for TAF13

Discover related pathways, diseases and genes to TAF13. Need help? Read the Bioinformatics Tool Guide for instructions on using this tool.
 
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.