TAF10 Products

Antibodies
TAF10 Antibody
TAF10 Antibody
NBP1-80706
Species: Hu, Mu, Rt
Applications: ICC/IF, IHC, IHC-P
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
TAF10 Antibody
TAF10 Antibody
NBP2-85867
Species: Hu, Mu, Rt, Bv, Ca, Eq, Gp, Rb, Ze
Applications: WB
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
TAF10 Antibody
TAF10 Antibody
NBP2-85866
Species: Hu, Mu, Rt, Bv, Ca, Eq, Gp, Rb
Applications: WB
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
Lysates
TAF10 Overexpression Lysate
TAF10 Overexpression Lysate
NBP2-07647
Species: Hu
Applications: WB
Proteins
Recombinant Human TAF10 Prote ...
Recombinant Human TAF10 Protein
NBP2-22847
Species: Hu
Applications: PAGE
TAF10 Recombinant Protein Ant ...
TAF10 Recombinant Protein Antigen
NBP1-80706PEP
Species: Hu
Applications: AC

Description

Initiation of transcription by RNA polymerase II requires the activities of more than 70 polypeptides. The protein that coordinates these activities is transcription factor IID (TFIID), which binds to the core promoter to position the polymerase properly, serves as the scaffold for assembly of the remainder of the transcription complex, and acts as a channel for regulatory signals. TFIID is composed of the TATA-binding protein (TBP) and a group of evolutionarily conserved proteins known as TBP-associated factors or TAFs. TAFs may participate in basal transcription, serve as coactivators, function in promoter recognition or modify general transcription factors (GTFs) to facilitate complex assembly and transcription initiation. This gene encodes one of the small subunits of TFIID that is associated with a subset of TFIID complexes. Studies with human and mammalian cells have shown that this subunit is required for transcriptional activation by the estrogen receptor, for progression through the cell cycle, and may also be required for certain cellular differentiation programs.

Bioinformatics

Entrez Human
Uniprot Human
Human
Human
Product By Gene ID 6881
Alternate Names
  • Transcription initiation factor TFIID 30 kDa subunit
  • transcription initiation factor TFIID subunit 10
  • TATA box binding protein (TBP)-associated factor, RNA polymerase II, H, 30kD
  • TAF2Htranscription initiation factor TFIID 30 kD subunit
  • TAF2ATAFII-30
  • TAFII30TAF(II)30
  • STAF28
  • 30kDa
  • TAF10 RNA polymerase II, TATA box binding protein (TBP)-associated factor

PTMs for TAF10

Learn more about PTMs related to TAF10.

Acetylation
Methylation
Demethylation
Sumoylation
Biotinylation
Phosphorylation

Bioinformatics Tool for TAF10

Discover related pathways, diseases and genes to TAF10. Need help? Read the Bioinformatics Tool Guide for instructions on using this tool.
 
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.