PGE1 Products

ELISA Kits
PGE1 ELISA Kit [Alkaline Phos ...
PGE1 ELISA Kit [Alkaline Phosphatase]
KA0296

Description

Prostaglandin E1 (PGE1 ) is synthesized from dihomo-gamma-linolenic acid (DGLA). PGE1 has been shown to have a number of biological actions, including vasodilation, proliferation of vascular smooth muscle cells, platelet aggregation and has been shown to have insulin-like actions. Its effects are induced by receptor mediated elevation of cAMP. PGE1 is the major prostaglandin in semen.

Bioinformatics

Alternate Names
  • PG E1
  • ProstaglandinE1
  • Prostaglandin E1
  • PGE1
  • PGE 1