STI1 Products

Antibodies
STI1 Antibody (4B6)
STI1 Antibody (4B6)
H00010963-M01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, ICC/IF, IHC, IHC-P, IP
Host: Mouse Monoclonal
STI1 Antibody (2E11)
STI1 Antibody (2E11)
H00010963-M35
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, Flow, ICC/IF, IHC, IHC-P
Host: Mouse Monoclonal
STI1 Antibody
STI1 Antibody
Species: Hu, Mu, Rt
Applications: WB, ICC/IF, IHC, IHC-P
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
Antibody Pairs
STI1 Antibody Pair
STI1 Antibody Pair
H00010963-AP21
Species: Hu
Applications: S-ELISA
STI1 Antibody Pair
STI1 Antibody Pair
H00010963-AP11
Species: Hu
Applications: S-ELISA
STI1 Antibody Pair
STI1 Antibody Pair
H00010963-PW1
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, IP
Lysates
STI1 Knockout HeLa Cell Lysat ...
STI1 Knockout HeLa Cell Lysate
NBP2-66328
Species: Hu
Applications: WB
STI1 Overexpression Lysate
STI1 Overexpression Lysate
NBP2-07574
Species: Hu
Applications: WB
Proteins
Recombinant Human STI1 Protei ...
Recombinant Human STI1 Protein
NBP2-49685
Species: Hu
Applications: PAGE
STI1 Recombinant Protein Anti ...
STI1 Recombinant Protein Antigen
NBP2-33411PEP
Species: Hu
Applications: AC
STI1 Recombinant Protein Anti ...
STI1 Recombinant Protein Antigen
NBP2-32621PEP
Species: Hu
Applications: AC

Description

STIP1 is an adaptor protein that coordinates the functions of HSP70 (see HSPA1A; MIM 140550) and HSP90 (see HSP90AA1; MIM 140571) in protein folding. It is thought to assist in the transfer of proteins from HSP70 to HSP90 by binding both HSP90 and substrate-bound HSP70. STIP1 also stimulates the ATPase activity of HSP70 and inhibits the ATPase activity of HSP90, suggesting that it regulates both the conformations and ATPase cycles of these chaperones (Song and Masison, 2005 (PubMed 16100115)).(supplied by OMIM)

Bioinformatics

Entrez Human
Mouse
Uniprot Human
Human
Human
Human
Human
Human
Product By Gene ID 10963
Alternate Names
  • Hop
  • Transformation-sensitive protein IEF SSP 3521
  • NY-REN-11 antigen
  • Renal carcinoma antigen NY-REN-11
  • Hsp70/Hsp90-organizing protein
  • Hsc70/Hsp90-organizing protein
  • HOPSTI1L
  • STI1P60
  • IEF-SSP-3521
  • stress-induced-phosphoprotein 1

Research Areas for STI1

Find related products by research area and learn more about each of the different research areas below.

Core ESC-Like Genes
Stem Cell Markers

PTMs for STI1

Learn more about PTMs related to STI1.

Phosphorylation
Oxidation
Methylation

Bioinformatics Tool for STI1

Discover related pathways, diseases and genes to STI1. Need help? Read the Bioinformatics Tool Guide for instructions on using this tool.
 
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.

Related STI1 Blog Posts

Check out the latest blog posts on STI1.
Chaperone Mediated Autophagy (CMA) does it all!
By Christina Towers, PhD. The degradation of cellular proteins is a critical step of both regulation and quality control and results in the turn over and recycling of critical amino acids. The two main mechanisms o...    Read more.
Read more STI1 related blogs.