CHST9 Products

Antibodies
CHST9 Antibody
CHST9 Antibody
NBP2-15898
Species: Hu, Mu, Rt, Bv
Applications: WB
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
CHST9 Antibody
CHST9 Antibody
NBP1-83395
Species: Hu
Applications: IHC, IHC-P
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
Lysates
CHST9 Overexpression Lysate ( ...
CHST9 Overexpression Lysate (Native)
NBL1-09199
Applications: WB
Proteins
CHST9 Recombinant Protein Ant ...
CHST9 Recombinant Protein Antigen
NBP1-83395PEP
Species: Hu
Applications: AC

Description

Sulfate groups in carbohydrates confer highly specific functions on glycoproteins, glycolipids, and proteoglycans and are critical for cell-cell interaction, signal transduction, and embryonic development. Sulfotransferases, such as CHST9, carry out sulfation of carbohydrates (Hiraoka et al., 2001 [PubMed 11445554]).[supplied by OMIM]. Sequence Note: This RefSeq record was created from transcript and genomic sequence data to make the sequence consistent with the reference genome assembly. The genomic coordinates used for the transcript record were based on transcript alignments.

Bioinformatics

Entrez Human
Uniprot Human
Human
Product By Gene ID 83539
Alternate Names
  • GalNAc4ST-2
  • FLJ42328
  • GalNAc-4-ST2
  • N-acetylgalactosamine-4-O-sulfotransferase 2
  • EC 2.8.2.-
  • GalNAc-4-O-sulfotransferase 2
  • N-acetylgalactosamine 4-O-sulfotransferase 2
  • GALNAC4ST-2
  • GalNAc-4-sulfotransferase 2
  • GALNAC-4-ST2
  • carbohydrate sulfotransferase 9
  • carbohydrate (N-acetylgalactosamine 4-0) sulfotransferase 9

Pathways for CHST9

View related products by pathway and learn more about each of the pathways below.

Glycosylation
Sulfation

PTMs for CHST9

Learn more about PTMs related to CHST9.

Glycosylation
Biotinylation

Bioinformatics Tool for CHST9

Discover related pathways, diseases and genes to CHST9. Need help? Read the Bioinformatics Tool Guide for instructions on using this tool.
 
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.