Submit your image related to Diseases to be featured!

Get Social

Submit your Twitter account related to Uncinate Epilepsy to be featured!


Submit your blog on Uncinate Epilepsy to be featured!


Submit your event on Uncinate Epilepsy to be featured!


Submit your video on Uncinate Epilepsy to be featured!


Submit your charity on Uncinate Epilepsy to be featured!

Uncinate Epilepsy: Disease Bioinformatics

Epilepsy is defined as a diverse set of neurological disorders characterized by seizures. These seizures occur due to abnormal electrical activity in the brain. Factors that may lead to epilepsy include, but are not limited to, brain trauma, gene mutations, strokes, brain cancer, and extensive drug and alcohol use. Seizures occur due to a large release of glutamate, which causes a spread of excitation throughout the brain, which propagates the electrical signal and can lead to neuronal death. Uncinate epilepsy is a form of psychomotor epilepsy that is initiated by a dreamy state and by hallucinations of smell and taste. Uncinate epilepsy is usually caused by a medial temporal lesion. About 50 million people have epilepsy, with 80% of that population located in developing countries. It is possible to control epilepsy with medicine, but many cases may require surgery in order to relieve symptoms.

Uncinate Epilepsy Bioinformatics Tool

Laverne is a handy bioinformatics tool to help facilitate scientific exploration of related genes, diseases and pathways based on co-citations. Explore more on Uncinate Epilepsy below! For more information on how to use Laverne, please read the How to Guide.
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.

Top Research Reagents

We have 168 products for the study of Uncinate Epilepsy that can be applied to Western Blot, Immunocytochemistry/Immunofluorescence, Flow Cytometry, Immunohistochemistry from our catalog of antibodies and ELISA kits.

Western Blot: LAMC2 Antibody (CL2980) [NBP2-42388] - Lane 1: Marker [kDa] 460, 268, 238, 171, 117, 71, 55, 41, 31  Lane 2: Human cell line A-431Immunohistochemistry: LAMC2 Antibody (CL2980) [NBP2-42388] - Staining of human lymph node shows absence of immunoreactivity in lymphoid tissue (negative control).

Mouse Monoclonal
Species Human
Applications WB, IHC, IHC-P

Related Genes

Uncinate Epilepsy has been researched against:

Related Pathways

Uncinate Epilepsy has been linked to:

Related PTMs

Alternate Names

Uncinate Epilepsy is also known as Uncinate Fits.