Submit your image related to Diseases to be featured!

Get Social

Submit your Twitter account related to Self-induced Non-photosensitive Epilepsy to be featured!


Submit your blog on Self-induced Non-photosensitive Epilepsy to be featured!


Submit your event on Self-induced Non-photosensitive Epilepsy to be featured!


Submit your video on Self-induced Non-photosensitive Epilepsy to be featured!


Submit your charity on Self-induced Non-photosensitive Epilepsy to be featured!

Self-induced Non-photosensitive Epilepsy: Disease Bioinformatics

Epilepsy is defined as a diverse set of neurological disorders characterized by seizures. These seizures occur due to abnormal electrical activity in the brain. Factors that may lead to epilepsy include, but are not limited to, brain trauma, gene mutations, strokes, brain cancer, and extensive drug and alcohol use. Seizures occur due to a large release of glutamate, which causes a spread of excitation throughout the brain, which propagates the electrical signal and can lead to neuronal death. Self-induced non-photosensitive epilepsy is a mode of seizure precipitation employed by entirely normal of mentally impaired patients to produce seizures for themselves, without the use of visual stimuli. Other ways of inducing a seizure include proprioceptive stimuli or higher brain functions. In many cases the self-induced behaviors do not appear to be willful. About 50 million people have epilepsy, with 80% of that population located in developing countries. It is possible to control epilepsy with medicine, but many cases may require surgery in order to relieve symptoms.

Self-induced Non-photosensitive Epilepsy Bioinformatics Tool

Laverne is a handy bioinformatics tool to help facilitate scientific exploration of related genes, diseases and pathways based on co-citations. Explore more on Self-induced Non-photosensitive Epilepsy below! For more information on how to use Laverne, please read the How to Guide.
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.

Top Research Reagents

Related Genes

Related Pathways

Related Diseases

Self-induced Non-photosensitive Epilepsy has been studied in relation to diseases such as:

Related PTMs

Alternate Names

Self-induced Non-photosensitive Epilepsy is also known as Factitious Epilepsy.