Submit your image related to Diseases to be featured!

Get Social

Submit your Twitter account related to Refractory Parietal Lobe Epilepsy to be featured!


Submit your blog on Refractory Parietal Lobe Epilepsy to be featured!


Submit your event on Refractory Parietal Lobe Epilepsy to be featured!


Submit your video on Refractory Parietal Lobe Epilepsy to be featured!


Submit your charity on Refractory Parietal Lobe Epilepsy to be featured!

Refractory Parietal Lobe Epilepsy: Disease Bioinformatics

Epilepsy is defined as a diverse set of neurological disorders characterized by seizures. These seizures occur due to abnormal electrical activity in the brain. Factors that may lead to epilepsy include, but are not limited to, brain trauma, gene mutations, strokes, brain cancer, and extensive drug and alcohol use. Seizures occur due to a large release of glutamate, which causes a spread of excitation throughout the brain, which propagates the electrical signal and can lead to neuronal death. Refractory parietal lobe epilepsy is characterized by seizures that occur in the parietal lobe, and do not respond to drug treatments. Parietal lobe seizures can cause both sensory and visual sensations. The most common seizures that come from refractory parietal lobe epilepsy are somatosensory seizures, in which the patient feels physical sensations such as tingling, heat, pressure, and pain. About 50 million people have epilepsy, with 80% of that population located in developing countries. It is possible to control epilepsy with medicine, but many cases, especially refractory epilepsy, may require surgery in order to relieve symptoms.

Refractory Parietal Lobe Epilepsy Bioinformatics Tool

Laverne is a handy bioinformatics tool to help facilitate scientific exploration of related genes, diseases and pathways based on co-citations. Explore more on Refractory Parietal Lobe Epilepsy below! For more information on how to use Laverne, please read the How to Guide.
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.

Top Research Reagents

Related Genes

Related Pathways

Related Diseases

Refractory Parietal Lobe Epilepsy has been studied in relation to diseases such as:

Related PTMs

Alternate Names

Refractory Parietal Lobe Epilepsy is also known as Intractable Parietal Lobe Epilepsy.