Submit your image related to Diseases to be featured!

Get Social

Submit your Twitter account related to Postpartum Deep Phlebothrombosis to be featured!


Submit your blog on Postpartum Deep Phlebothrombosis to be featured!


Submit your event on Postpartum Deep Phlebothrombosis to be featured!


Submit your video on Postpartum Deep Phlebothrombosis to be featured!


Submit your charity on Postpartum Deep Phlebothrombosis to be featured!

Postpartum Deep Phlebothrombosis: Disease Bioinformatics

Thrombosis is the interruption of blood flow by a clot in the blood vessels. Deep Phlebothrombosis Postpartum, also known as Deep Vein Thrombosis Postpartum, occurs when a blood clot forms in a deep vein of the body after a woman gives birth. Deep Vein Thrombosis is more common in pregnant women because hormones in the blood make it more likely to clot and the expanding uterus generates pressure on the blood vessels creating a slower blood flow. Most common in the leg, Deep Vein Thrombosis Postpartum has symptoms including leg pain, warmth, swelling, and redness. To prevent Deep Vein Thrombosis Postpartum, sequential compression device can be used to speed up circulation as well as anticoagulants. After Deep Vein Thrombosis Postpartum has developed, it can be treated with compression stockings, leg elevation, and a heating pad.

Postpartum Deep Phlebothrombosis Bioinformatics Tool

Laverne is a handy bioinformatics tool to help facilitate scientific exploration of related genes, diseases and pathways based on co-citations. Explore more on Postpartum Deep Phlebothrombosis below! For more information on how to use Laverne, please read the How to Guide.
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.

Top Research Reagents

We have 97 products for the study of Postpartum Deep Phlebothrombosis that can be applied to Western Blot, Immunocytochemistry/Immunofluorescence, Immunohistochemistry from our catalog of antibodies and ELISA kits.

Serpin F2/ alpha <sub>2</sub>‑Antiplasmin was detected in perfusion fixed frozen sections of mouse intestine using 5 µg/mL Goat Anti-Mouse Serpin F2/ alpha <sub>2</sub>‑Antiplasmin Antigen Affinity-purified Polyclonal Antibody (Catalog # AF1239) overnight at 4 °C. Tissue was stained with the Anti-Goat HRP-DAB Cell & Tissue Staining Kit  (brown; Catalog # <A class=

Goat Polyclonal
Species Mouse
Applications WB, IHC, IP

1 Publication
Simple Western lane view shows lysates of human platelets, loaded at 0.2 mg/mL. A specific band was detected for CXCL7/NAP‑2 at approximately 10 kDa (as indicated) using 10 µg/mL of Mouse Anti-Human CXCL7/NAP‑2 Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # MAB393). This experiment was conducted under reducing conditions and using the 12-230 kDa separation system.        Recombinant Human CXCL7/NAP‑2 (Catalog #<br><a class=

Mouse Monoclonal
Species Human
Applications WB, Simple Western, ELISA(Cap)

3 Publications

Related Genes

Postpartum Deep Phlebothrombosis has been researched against:

Related Pathways

Postpartum Deep Phlebothrombosis has been linked to:

Related PTMs

Alternate Names

Postpartum Deep Phlebothrombosis is also known as Postpartum Deep Vein Thrombosis.