Submit your image related to Diseases to be featured!

Get Social

Submit your Twitter account related to Orbitofrontal Epilepsy to be featured!


Submit your blog on Orbitofrontal Epilepsy to be featured!


Submit your event on Orbitofrontal Epilepsy to be featured!


Submit your video on Orbitofrontal Epilepsy to be featured!


Submit your charity on Orbitofrontal Epilepsy to be featured!

Orbitofrontal Epilepsy: Disease Bioinformatics

Epilepsy is defined as a diverse set of neurological disorders characterized by seizures. These seizures occur due to abnormal electrical activity in the brain. Factors that may lead to epilepsy include, but are not limited to, brain trauma, gene mutations, strokes, brain cancer, and extensive drug and alcohol use. Seizures occur due to a large release of glutamate, which causes a spread of excitation throughout the brain, which propagates the electrical signal and can lead to neuronal death. Orbitofrontal epilepsy presents leads to either frontal lobe-type seizures with hypermotor automatism or temporal lobe-type seizures with oroalimentary and manual automatisms depending on the spread pattern. (PMID:23027095). About 50 million people have epilepsy, with 80% of that population located in developing countries. It is possible to control epilepsy with medicine, but many cases may require surgery in order to relieve symptoms.

Orbitofrontal Epilepsy Bioinformatics Tool

Laverne is a handy bioinformatics tool to help facilitate scientific exploration of related genes, diseases and pathways based on co-citations. Explore more on Orbitofrontal Epilepsy below! For more information on how to use Laverne, please read the How to Guide.
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.

Top Research Reagents

Related Genes

Related Pathways

Related PTMs

Alternate Names

Orbitofrontal Epilepsy is also known as Orbito-frontal Epilepsy.