Submit your image related to Diseases to be featured!

Get Social

Submit your Twitter account related to Hemiplegia-hemiconvulsion-epilepsy Syndrome to be featured!


Submit your blog on Hemiplegia-hemiconvulsion-epilepsy Syndrome to be featured!


Submit your event on Hemiplegia-hemiconvulsion-epilepsy Syndrome to be featured!


Submit your video on Hemiplegia-hemiconvulsion-epilepsy Syndrome to be featured!


Submit your charity on Hemiplegia-hemiconvulsion-epilepsy Syndrome to be featured!

Hemiplegia-hemiconvulsion-epilepsy Syndrome: Disease Bioinformatics

Epilepsy is defined as a diverse set of neurological disorders characterized by seizures. These seizures occur due to abnormal electrical activity in the brain. Factors that may lead to epilepsy include, but are not limited to, brain trauma, gene mutations, strokes, brain cancer, and extensive drug and alcohol use. Seizures occur due to a large release of glutamate, which causes a spread of excitation throughout the brain, which propagates the electrical signal and can lead to neuronal death. Hemiplegia-hemiconvulsion-epilepsy syndrome typically occurs in young children under four years of age. Frequently, no cause is found for this disease but certain CNS infections, such as herpes encephalitis, can lead to the syndrome. The seizures that result from this disease are sudden, unilateral clonic convulsions, and can last for a very long time (hours or days) if they are not treated. Post-convulsive flaccid hemiplegia results for all occurences, and in 80% of the patients the hemiplegia is permanent. Aphasia is also present if the dominant side is affected. About 50 million people have epilepsy, with 80% of that population located in developing countries. It is possible to control epilepsy with medicine, but many cases may require surgery in order to relieve symptoms.

Hemiplegia-hemiconvulsion-epilepsy Syndrome Bioinformatics Tool

Laverne is a handy bioinformatics tool to help facilitate scientific exploration of related genes, diseases and pathways based on co-citations. Explore more on Hemiplegia-hemiconvulsion-epilepsy Syndrome below! For more information on how to use Laverne, please read the How to Guide.
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.

Top Research Reagents

We have 60 products for the study of Hemiplegia-hemiconvulsion-epilepsy Syndrome that can be applied to Western Blot, Immunocytochemistry/Immunofluorescence, Flow Cytometry, Immunohistochemistry from our catalog of antibodies and ELISA kits.

Immunohistochemistry: CACNA1A Antibody [NBP2-38049] - Staining of human cerebral cortex shows strong cytoplasmic positivity in glial cells while neuropil displayed distinct staining.

Rabbit Polyclonal
Species Human
Applications IHC, IHC-P

FUT1 transfected lysate.Lane 1: FUT1 transfected lysate (40.26 KDa) Lane 2: Non-transfected lysate.

Species Human
Applications WB

Western Blot: HFE Antibody (1G12) [H00003077-M01] - HFE monoclonal antibody (M01), clone 1G12. Analysis of HFE expression in A-431.Immunocytochemistry/Immunofluorescence: HFE Antibody (1G12) [H00003077-M01] - Analysis of monoclonal antibody to HFE on HeLa cell. Antibody concentration 10 ug/ml.

Mouse Monoclonal
Species Human
Applications WB, ELISA, ICC/IF

1 Publication
Western Blot: SQLE Antibody [NBP2-32001] - Lane 1: Marker [kDa] 230, 130, 95, 72, 56, 36, 28, 17, 11<br/>Lane 2: Human cell line RT-4Immunohistochemistry: SQLE Antibody [NBP2-32001] - Melanoma

Rabbit Polyclonal
Species Human
Applications WB, IHC, IHC-P

1 Publication

Related Genes

Hemiplegia-hemiconvulsion-epilepsy Syndrome has been researched against:

Related Pathways

Hemiplegia-hemiconvulsion-epilepsy Syndrome has been linked to:

Related PTMs

Alternate Names

Hemiplegia-hemiconvulsion-epilepsy Syndrome is also known as H-h-e Syndrome, Hemiconvulsion-hemiplegia-epilepsy Syndrome.