Submit your image related to Diseases to be featured!

Get Social

Submit your Twitter account related to Ganser Syndrome to be featured!


Submit your blog on Ganser Syndrome to be featured!


Submit your event on Ganser Syndrome to be featured!


Submit your video on Ganser Syndrome to be featured!


Submit your charity on Ganser Syndrome to be featured!

Ganser Syndrome: Disease Bioinformatics

Research of Ganser Syndrome has been linked to Factitious Disorders, Hallucinations, Dissociative Disorder, Psychotic Disorders, Amnesia. The study of Ganser Syndrome has been mentioned in research publications which can be found using our bioinformatics tool below. Browse our catalog of research reagents for Ganser Syndrome including antibodies and ELISA kits against APC, GLUL.

Ganser Syndrome Bioinformatics Tool

Laverne is a handy bioinformatics tool to help facilitate scientific exploration of related genes, diseases and pathways based on co-citations. Explore more on Ganser Syndrome below! For more information on how to use Laverne, please read the How to Guide.
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.

Top Research Reagents

We have 78 products for the study of Ganser Syndrome that can be applied to Western Blot, Flow Cytometry, Immunocytochemistry/Immunofluorescence, Immunohistochemistry from our catalog of antibodies and ELISA kits.

Western Blot: APC Antibody [NB100-91662] - Lane1:Hela cell lysate.  Lane2:HEK293T cell lysate.  Lane3:Rat testis tissue lysate.  Immunohistochemistry-Paraffin: APC Antibody [NB100-91662] - IHC-P analysis of a formalin fixed paraffin embedded tissue section of human colon cancer xenograft using 1: 50 dilution of APC antibody.

Rabbit Polyclonal
Species Human, Mouse, Rat
Applications WB, ICC/IF, IHC

Western Blot: Glutamine Synthetase Antibody [NB110-41404] - Analysis of glutamine synthase. 40ug of lysates from mouse (Lanes M), rat (Lanes R), pig (Lanes P), bovine (Lanes B), or human (Lanes Hu) retina were probed. A 42 kDa band was identified in lysates from retinas of all species.Immunohistochemistry: Glutamine Synthetase Antibody [NB110-41404] - Localization of glutamine synthase in the retina. Paraffin sections of mouse (A, B), rat (C, D, G-I), or human (E, F) retina fixed in 4% paraformaldehyde were reacted with anti-glutamine synthase (red fluorescence staining in B, D, G, I, and brown immuno-peroxidase reaction [using ABC kit and visualization with DAB product in F]. Nuclei in some immunofluorescence experiments (A-D) were stained with DAPI (shown in cyan), and with nuclear fast red in E and F.  On inspection at low magnification, anti- glutamine synthase reacted with a single population of cells extending from the ganglion cell layer (GCL) through the inner nuclear layer (INL). No signal was detected in controls either pre-incubated with 100ug/ml of the immunizing peptide (A) or with pre-immune serum (C, E). The pattern of staining observed in all experiments is typicals. This finding was confirmed by co-localization (indicated by yellow in I) of glutamine synthase (red in G) with antoher marker of glutamine synthase (green in H).

Rabbit Polyclonal
Species Human, Mouse, Rat
Applications WB, IHC

     1 Review

1 Publication

Related Genes

Ganser Syndrome has been researched against:

Related Pathways

Related PTMs

Alternate Names

Ganser Syndrome is also known as Ganser's Syndrome.