Submit your image related to Diseases to be featured!

Get Social

Submit your Twitter account related to Epilepsy, Simple Partial to be featured!


Submit your blog on Epilepsy, Simple Partial to be featured!


Submit your event on Epilepsy, Simple Partial to be featured!


Submit your video on Epilepsy, Simple Partial to be featured!


Submit your charity on Epilepsy, Simple Partial to be featured!

Epilepsy, Simple Partial: Disease Bioinformatics

Epilepsy is defined as a diverse set of neurological disorders characterized by seizures. These seizures occur due to abnormal electrical activity in the brain. Factors that may lead to epilepsy include, but are not limited to, brain trauma, gene mutations, strokes, brain cancer, and extensive drug and alcohol use. Seizures occur due to a large release of glutamate, which causes a spread of excitation throughout the brain, which propagates the electrical signal and can lead to neuronal death. Simple partial epilepsy affects only a small region of the brain, often the temporal lobes or hippocampi. People who have simple partial epilepsy typically retain consciousness during their seizures. Simple partial seizures are often precursors to larger seizures, where the abnormal electrical activity spreads to a larger area of the brain. Because of this, they are often known as an aura. About 50 million people have epilepsy, with 80% of that population located in developing countries. It is possible to control epilepsy with medicine, but many cases may require surgery in order to relieve symptoms.

Epilepsy, Simple Partial Bioinformatics Tool

Laverne is a handy bioinformatics tool to help facilitate scientific exploration of related genes, diseases and pathways based on co-citations. Explore more on Epilepsy, Simple Partial below! For more information on how to use Laverne, please read the How to Guide.
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.

Top Research Reagents

Related Genes

Related Pathways

Related Diseases

Epilepsy, Simple Partial has been studied in relation to diseases such as:

Related PTMs

Alternate Names

Epilepsy, Simple Partial is also known as Simple Partial Epilepsies.