Submit your image related to Diseases to be featured!

Get Social

Submit your Twitter account related to Cryptogenic Generalized Epilepsy to be featured!


Submit your blog on Cryptogenic Generalized Epilepsy to be featured!


Submit your event on Cryptogenic Generalized Epilepsy to be featured!


Submit your video on Cryptogenic Generalized Epilepsy to be featured!


Submit your charity on Cryptogenic Generalized Epilepsy to be featured!

Cryptogenic Generalized Epilepsy: Disease Bioinformatics

Epilepsy is defined as a diverse set of neurological disorders characterized by seizures. These seizures occur due to abnormal electrical activity in the brain. Factors that may lead to epilepsy include, but are not limited to, brain trauma, gene mutations, strokes, brain cancer, and extensive drug and alcohol use. Seizures occur due to a large release of glutamate, which causes a spread of excitation throughout the brain, which propagates the electrical signal and can lead to neuronal death. Cryptogenic epilepsy is a disorder where the cause is unknown. Cryptogenic generalized epilepsy is caused by widespread brain damage, most times due to an injury during birth. Other neurological disorders often occur in conjunction with this disease, including mental retardation and cerebral palsy. About 50 million people have epilepsy, with 80% of that population located in developing countries. It is possible to control epilepsy with medicine, but many cases may require surgery in order to relieve symptoms.

Cryptogenic Generalized Epilepsy Bioinformatics Tool

Laverne is a handy bioinformatics tool to help facilitate scientific exploration of related genes, diseases and pathways based on co-citations. Explore more on Cryptogenic Generalized Epilepsy below! For more information on how to use Laverne, please read the How to Guide.
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.

Top Research Reagents

We have 25 products for the study of Cryptogenic Generalized Epilepsy that can be applied to Western Blot, Flow Cytometry, Immunocytochemistry/Immunofluorescence, Immunohistochemistry from our catalog of antibodies and ELISA kits.

Immunohistochemistry: Scn1a Antibody (S74-71) [NBP1-49615] - Normal brain, neuronal cells, cytoplasmic staining. Image from verified customer review.Immunohistochemistry-Frozen: Scn1a Antibody (S74-71) [NBP1-49615] - frozen sections of mouse brain extract using this antibody.

Mouse Monoclonal
Species Human, Mouse, Rat
Applications WB, IHC, IHC-Fr

     1 Review

<P align=left>A172 human glioblastoma cell line was stained with Goat Anti-Human Carboxypeptidase E/CPE Antigen Affinity‑purified Polyclonal Antibody (Catalog # AF3587, filled histogram) or control antibody (Catalog # <A class=NoLineLink href=<P align=left>Carboxypeptidase E/CPE was detected in immersion fixed HepG2 human hepatocellular carcinoma cell line using Goat Anti-Human Carboxypeptidase E/CPE Antigen Affinity-purified Polyclonal Antibody (Catalog # AF3587) at 10 µg/mL for 3 hours at room temperature. Cells were stained using the NorthernLights™ 557-conjugated Anti-Goat IgG Secondary Antibody (red, upper panel; Catalog # <A class=NoLineLink href=

Goat Polyclonal
Species Human
Applications WB, IHC, IP

Western Blot: Filamin A Antibody (4E10-1B2) [H00002316-M01] - FLNA monoclonal antibody (M01), clone 4E10-1B2 Analysis of FLNA expression in HL-60.Immunohistochemistry-Paraffin: Filamin A Antibody (4E10-1B2) [H00002316-M01] - Analysis of monoclonal antibody to FLNA on formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded human lymphoma tissue. Antibody concentration 1.5 ug/ml.

Mouse Monoclonal
Species Human
Applications WB, ELISA, IHC

7 Publications

Related Genes

Cryptogenic Generalized Epilepsy has been researched against:

Related Pathways

Cryptogenic Generalized Epilepsy has been linked to:

Related PTMs

Alternate Names

Cryptogenic Generalized Epilepsy is also known as Cryptogenic Generalised Epilepsy.