Submit your image related to Diseases to be featured!

Get Social

Submit your Twitter account related to Benign Myoclonic Epilepsy In Infancy to be featured!


Submit your blog on Benign Myoclonic Epilepsy In Infancy to be featured!


Submit your event on Benign Myoclonic Epilepsy In Infancy to be featured!


Submit your video on Benign Myoclonic Epilepsy In Infancy to be featured!


Submit your charity on Benign Myoclonic Epilepsy In Infancy to be featured!

Benign Myoclonic Epilepsy In Infancy: Disease Bioinformatics

Epilepsy is defined as a diverse set of neurological disorders characterized by seizures. These seizures occur due to abnormal electrical activity in the brain. Factors that may lead to epilepsy include, but are not limited to, brain trauma, gene mutations, strokes, brain cancer, and extensive drug and alcohol use. Seizures occur due to a large release of glutamate, which causes a spread of excitation throughout the brain, which propagates the electrical signal and can lead to neuronal death. Benign myoclonic epilepsy in infancy is a very rare form of epilepsy, in which infants between four months and three years of age show symptoms of head nodding and loss of balance. This form of epilepsy occurs more in boys than girls, and one-third of the children with this condition have another family member who has epilepsy or suffers from seizures. Benign myoclonic epilepsy is the earliest form of idiopathic generalized epilepsy. About 50 million people have epilepsy, with 80% of that population located in developing countries. It is possible to control epilepsy with medicine, but many cases may require surgery in order to relieve symptoms.

Benign Myoclonic Epilepsy In Infancy Bioinformatics Tool

Laverne is a handy bioinformatics tool to help facilitate scientific exploration of related genes, diseases and pathways based on co-citations. Explore more on Benign Myoclonic Epilepsy In Infancy below! For more information on how to use Laverne, please read the How to Guide.
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.

Top Research Reagents

We have 62 products for the study of Benign Myoclonic Epilepsy In Infancy that can be applied to Chromatin Immunoprecipitation, Western Blot, Flow Cytometry, Immunocytochemistry/Immunofluorescence, Immunohistochemistry from our catalog of antibodies and ELISA kits.

Western Blot: SLC25A22 Antibody [NBP1-84880] - Lane 1: NIH-3T3 cell lysate (Mouse embryonic fibroblast cells), Lane 2: NBT-II cell lysate (Rat Wistar bladder tumour cells).Immunocytochemistry/Immunofluorescence: SLC25A22 Antibody [NBP1-84880] - Staining of human cell line A-431 shows positivity in nucleus but not nucleoli & mitochondria.

Rabbit Polyclonal
Species Human, Mouse, Rat
Applications WB, ICC/IF, IHC

Western Blot: Glut1 Antibody [NB110-39113] - GLUT 1 in A549 cells. Image from verified customer review.Immunocytochemistry/Immunofluorescence: Glut1 Antibody [NB110-39113] - GLUT1 antibody was tested in HEK-293 cells with Dylight 488 (green). Nuclei and alpha-tubulin were counterstained with DAPI (blue) and Dylight 550 (red).

Rabbit Polyclonal
Species Human, Mouse
Applications WB, ChIP, Flow

     2 Reviews

13 Publications
Western Blot: Exostosin 1 Antibody [NBP1-91875] - Lane 1: Marker [kDa] 250, 130, 95, 72, 55, 36, 28, 17, 10<br/>Lane 2: Negative control (vector only transfected HEK293T lysate)<br/>Lane 3: Over-expression lysate (Co-expressed with a C-terminal myc-DDK tag (~3.1 kDa) in mammalian HEK293T cells, LY424905)Immunohistochemistry-Paraffin: Exostosin 1 Antibody [NBP1-91875] - Staining of human rectum shows strong membranous and cytoplasmic positivity in glandular cells.

Rabbit Polyclonal
Species Human
Applications WB, IHC, IHC-P

1 Publication
Immunohistochemistry: Scn1a Antibody (S74-71) [NBP1-49615] - Normal brain, neuronal cells, cytoplasmic staining. Image from verified customer review.Immunohistochemistry-Frozen: Scn1a Antibody (S74-71) [NBP1-49615] - frozen sections of mouse brain extract using this antibody.

Mouse Monoclonal
Species Human, Mouse, Rat
Applications WB, IHC, IHC-Fr

     1 Review

Western blot shows lysates of HCT-116 human colorectal carcinoma cell line and K562 human chronic myelogenous leukemia cell line. PVDF membrane was probed with 1 µg/mL of Human Bcl‑9 Antigen Affinity-purified Polyclonal Antibody (Catalog # AF3996) followed by HRP-conjugated Anti-Goat IgG Secondary Antibody (Catalog # <a class=

Goat Polyclonal
Species Human
Applications WB

Related Genes

Benign Myoclonic Epilepsy In Infancy has been researched against:

Related Pathways

Benign Myoclonic Epilepsy In Infancy has been linked to:

Related PTMs

Benign Myoclonic Epilepsy In Infancy has been studied in relation to posttranslational modifications (PTMs) including:

Alternate Names

Benign Myoclonic Epilepsy In Infancy is also known as Benign Infantile Myoclonic Epilepsy, Neonatal Myoclonic Epilepsy.