Submit your image related to Diseases to be featured!

Get Social

Submit your Twitter account related to Aggravated Epilepsy to be featured!


Submit your blog on Aggravated Epilepsy to be featured!


Submit your event on Aggravated Epilepsy to be featured!


Submit your video on Aggravated Epilepsy to be featured!


Submit your charity on Aggravated Epilepsy to be featured!

Aggravated Epilepsy: Disease Bioinformatics

Epilepsy is defined as a diverse set of neurological disorders characterized by seizures. These seizures occur due to abnormal electrical activity in the brain. Factors that may lead to epilepsy include, but are not limited to, brain trauma, gene mutations, strokes, brain cancer, and extensive drug and alcohol use. Seizures occur due to a large release of glutamate, which causes a spread of excitation throughout the brain, which propagates the electrical signal and can lead to neuronal death. Aggravated epilepsy occurs when an antiepileptic drug has an adverse effect on the patient and actually aggravates a seizure rather than preventing it. About 50 million people have epilepsy, with 80% of that population located in developing countries. It is possible to control epilepsy with medicine, but many cases may require surgery in order to relieve symptoms.

Aggravated Epilepsy Bioinformatics Tool

Laverne is a handy bioinformatics tool to help facilitate scientific exploration of related genes, diseases and pathways based on co-citations. Explore more on Aggravated Epilepsy below! For more information on how to use Laverne, please read the How to Guide.
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.

Top Research Reagents

Related Genes

Aggravated Epilepsy has been researched against:

Related Pathways

Related PTMs

Alternate Names

Aggravated Epilepsy is also known as Epilepsy Aggravated.