LDL R Products

Antibodies
LDL R Antibody
LDL R Antibody
AF2255
Species: Mu
Applications: WB, Flow, IHC, Block
Host: Goat Polyclonal
Conjugate Catalog # Availability Size Price
LDL R Antibody
LDL R Antibody
NBP1-06709
Species: Hu, Mu, Primate
Applications: WB, Simple Western, ICC/IF, IHC
Host: Rabbit Polyclonal
Lysates
LDL R Overexpression Lysate ( ...
LDL R Overexpression Lysate (Denat...
H00003949-T01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB
LDL R Overexpression Lysate ( ...
LDL R Overexpression Lysate (Native)
NBL1-12475
Applications: WB
Proteins
LDL R Peptide
LDL R Peptide
NBP1-06709PEP
Species: Hu
Applications: WB
LDL R Recombinant Protein
LDL R Recombinant Protein
H00003949-P01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, PA
LDL R Partial Recombinant Pro ...
LDL R Partial Recombinant Protein
H00003949-Q01
Species: Hu
Applications: WB, ELISA, PA
RNAi
LDL R RNAi
LDL R RNAi
H00003949-R01
Species: Hu

Description

The low density lipoprotein (LDL) receptor system coordinates the metabolism of cholesterol, an essential component of the plasma membrane of all mammalian cells. Study of this system has led to an enhanced understanding of the cellular basis of cholesterol homeostasis. It has also brought into focus an important mechanism of metabolic regulation--the process of receptor-mediated endocytosis (1). Data suggest that the juxtamembranous region of the cytoplasmic domain participates in protein:protein interactions that allow the low density lipoprotein receptor to cluster in coated pits (2). It has been shown that the family of LDL receptors may serve as viral receptors. Endocytosis of the Flaviviridae viruses, hepatitis C virus, GB virus C/hepatitis G virus, and bovine viral diarrheal virus (BVDV) were shown to be mediated by LDL receptors on cultured cells (3).

Bioinformatics

Entrez Human
Mouse
Rat
Bovine
Uniprot Human
Human
Human
Human
Human
Human
Bovine
Product By Gene ID 3949
Alternate Names
  • FHC
  • low-density lipoprotein receptor class A domain-containing protein 3
  • FH
  • low-density lipoprotein receptor
  • LDL receptor
  • LDLCQ2
  • low density lipoprotein receptor

Research Areas for LDL R

Find related products by research area and learn more about each of the different research areas below.

Cancer
Cholesterol Metabolism
Lipid and Metabolism
Signal Transduction

Bioinformatics Tool for LDL R

Discover related pathways, diseases and genes to LDL R. Need help? Read the Bioinformatics Tool Guide for instructions on using this tool.
 
Vizit™, under license from BioVista Inc.